Colin Newton

Colin Newton

Real Name:
Colin David Newton
Profile:
Scottish musician, born in 1977, drummer of Edinburgh rock band Idlewild.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a640881]

Artist

Colin Newton Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

NING 42 Idlewild Idlewild - Chandelier(7", Single, Ltd) Fierce Panda NING 42 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Queen Of The Troubled Teens (EP) Human Condition UK 1997 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Captain (MiniAlbum) Deceptive UK 1998 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Hope Is Important (Album) Food, Food Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - A Film For The Future (Single) Food, EMI UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows (Album) Food, Food Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - The Remote Part (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone Canada 2002 Sell This Version
7243 540243 0 6, 540 2430 Idlewild Idlewild - The Remote Part(CD, Album, Enh) Parlophone, Parlophone 7243 540243 0 6, 540 2430 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Warnings / Promises (Album) Capitol Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - El Capitan (Single) Parlophone, EMI UK 2005 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Love Steals Us From Loneliness (Single) Parlophone, EMI UK 2005 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Make Another World (Album) Sequel Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Post Electric Blues (Album) Not On Label (Idlewild Self-released) Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Idlewild So Many Things To Decide and 9 more… Idlewild - Everything Ever Written (Album) Empty Words UK 2015 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Idlewild Live (Album) Empty Words UK 2016 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Various When I Argue I See Shapes (as C. Newton) Various - Bright Lights 18 Alternative Greats (Comp) Disky Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Various When I Argue I See Shapes Various - The Alternative Album Vol.1 (Comp) EMI Gold, EMI UK & Europe 2004 Sell This Version
DC 901634 Various When I Argue I See Shapes (as C.Newton) Various - The Best Alternative(CD, Comp) Disky DC 901634 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
R 6667, 00946 331154 7 7 Idlewild Idlewild - El Capitan(7", Single, Ltd, Num) Parlophone, EMI R 6667, 00946 331154 7 7 UK 2005 Sell This Version
SEQSE003 Idlewild Idlewild - If It Takes You Home(7", S/Sided, Single, Etch, Ltd) Sequel Records SEQSE003 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - No Emotion (Single) Sequel Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Idlewild Idlewild - Make Another World (Album) Sequel Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
RF18 Various Futur Works (as Newton) Various - Monster CD No. 18(CD, Comp, Smplr) Rock & Folk RF18 France 2007 Sell This Version
50999 9 66495 2 7 Various Love Steals Us From Loneliness and 3 more… Various - Original Hits - Alternative(6xCD, Comp) EMI Gold 50999 9 66495 2 7 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
MOSCD256 Various You Held The World In Your Arms Various - Anthems Indie(3xCD, Comp) Ministry Of Sound MOSCD256 UK 2011 Sell This Version