Jance Garfat

Real Name:
Robert Jance Garfat
Profile:
American bassist. Jance Garfat was born on March 20, 1944 and passed He in November 2006 in San Francisco, California..

Jance Garfat - bass (1972-1985; died 2006) Dr. Hook.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

PHS 600-344, PHS-600-344 Jance Garfat - 1+1+1=4 album art Sir Douglas Quintet Catch The Man On The Rise Sir Douglas Quintet - 1+1+1=4 (Album) Philips, Philips PHS 600-344, PHS-600-344 US 1970 Sell This Version
KC 31119 Jance Garfat - Freakin' At The Freakers Ball album art Shel Silverstein Shel Silverstein - Freakin' At The Freakers Ball (Album) Columbia KC 31119 US 1972 Sell This Version
FL-2297 Jance Garfat - Sloppy Seconds album art Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show - Sloppy Seconds (Album) Columbia FL-2297 Hong Kong 1972 Sell This Version
6C 062 81903 Jance Garfat - Bankrupt album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Bankrupt (Album) Capitol Records 6C 062 81903 Scandinavia 1975 Sell This Version
40-80787 Jance Garfat - The Ballad Of Lucy Jordon album art Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show - The Ballad Of Lucy Jordon (Album, Comp) CBS, CBS 40-80787 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
ST-11522 Jance Garfat - A Little Bit More album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - A Little Bit More (Album) Capitol Records ST-11522 US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-11632 Jance Garfat - Makin' Love And Music album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Makin' Love And Music (Album) Capitol Records ST-11632 US 1977 Sell This Version
8XW-11859 Jance Garfat - Pleasure & Pain album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Pleasure & Pain (Album) Capitol Records 8XW-11859 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
SW-12018 Jance Garfat - Sometimes You Win album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Sometimes You Win (Album) Capitol Records SW-12018 US 1979 Sell This Version
EMB 31799, 31799 Jance Garfat - The Ballad Of Lucy Jordon album art Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show - The Ballad Of Lucy Jordon (Comp) CBS, CBS, Embassy, Embassy EMB 31799, 31799 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
NBLP 7251 Jance Garfat - Rising album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Rising (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7251 US 1980 Sell This Version
40-31799 Jance Garfat - The Ballad Of Lucy Jordon album art Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show - The Ballad Of Lucy Jordon(Cass, Comp) CBS 40-31799 1980 Sell This Version
1 C 064-86 254 Jance Garfat - Live - In The U. K.  album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Live - In The U. K. (Album) Capitol Records 1 C 064-86 254 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
6302 183 Jance Garfat - Players In The Dark album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Players In The Dark (Album) Mercury 6302 183 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
ISBN 3-935157-33-9 Jance Garfat - Musikladen - Dr. Hook And The Medicine Show album art Dr. Hook* Dr. Hook* - Musikladen - Dr. Hook And The Medicine Show(DVD-V, PAL) ARD Video ISBN 3-935157-33-9 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
RMED-00711 Jance Garfat - Alive In America album art Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show - Alive In America(CD) Renaissance Records (3) RMED-00711 US 2006 Sell This Version
R2 165564, 8122799830 Jance Garfat - Love Is The Song We Sing (San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970) album art Various Revolution Various - Love Is The Song We Sing (San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970) (Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 165564, 8122799830 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
0946 3 86502 2 5 Jance Garfat - Hits And History album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Hits And History(CD, Comp + DVD, Comp, Reg) EMI, Capitol Records 0946 3 86502 2 5 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
BGOCD906 Jance Garfat - Pleasure & Pain/Sometimes You Win... album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Pleasure & Pain/Sometimes You Win...(CD, Album, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD906 UK & Europe 2009 Sell This Version
LP 5338, B0013823-01 Jance Garfat - The Mono Singles ’68–’72 album art Sir Douglas Quintet Catch The Man On The Rise Sir Douglas Quintet - The Mono Singles ’68–’72 (Comp) Sundazed Music, Universal Music Special Markets LP 5338, B0013823-01 US 2011 Sell This Version
BGOCD1084 Jance Garfat - Rising/Players in the Dark album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Rising/Players in the Dark(CD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD1084 UK 2013 Sell This Version
(none) Jance Garfat - High And Dry - The 1974 SWF3 Broadcast album art Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show - High And Dry - The 1974 SWF3 Broadcast(CD, Album) Shockwaves (3) (none) US 2020 Sell This Version
C 32270, 32270 Jance Garfat - Belly Up album art Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show - Belly Up(LP, Album, RP, Ter) Columbia, Columbia C 32270, 32270 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

KC 32270, AS 7 1076 Jance Garfat - Belly Up album art Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show You Ain't Got The Right (as R. J. Garfat) Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show - Belly Up(LP, Album + 7", S/Sided, Mono, Bon) Columbia, Columbia KC 32270, AS 7 1076 US 1973 Sell This Version
6C 062 81903 Jance Garfat - Bankrupt album art Dr. Hook Levitate (as Garfat) Dr. Hook - Bankrupt (Album) Capitol Records 6C 062 81903 Scandinavia 1975 Sell This Version