Jocelyne

Real Name:
Jocelyne Esther Journo
Profile:
Born August 14, 1951 in Tunis and died June 25, 1972.
At Belvédère of Tunis, she's only 3 years old when she sang for the first time in public. His father has long hesitated between the singer and dental professions.
In 1958, they come to France for the birth of Patricia in July in Paris. His father moved his dental practice to Champs-sur-Marne.
In 1963, on a Revox tape recorder, Jocelyne is a first try. The songwriter Mya Simille mean the band and phone at Jean-Pierre Bourtayre from the record company Polydor. The firm distributes Brenda Lee in France and found him a local equivalent.
Sites:

Jocelyne Discography Tracks

Albums

46153, 46 153 Jocelyne - Jocelyne album art Jocelyne Jocelyne(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor 46153, 46 153 France 1965 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

27 099 Jocelyne - Il A Tout Pour Lui album art Jocelyne Il A Tout Pour Lui(7", EP, Mono) Polydor 27 099 France 1964 Sell This Version
27 151 Jocelyne - Les Garçons album art Jocelyne Les Garçons(7", EP) Polydor 27 151 France 1964 Sell This Version
66 366 Jocelyne - Le Dimanche Et Le Jeudi / Il Sera A Moi album art Jocelyne Le Dimanche Et Le Jeudi / Il Sera A Moi(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 66 366 France 1964 Sell This Version
DP-1468 Jocelyne - La La La La La / On Prétend Que J'ai Pleuré album art Jocelyne La La La La La / On Prétend Que J'ai Pleuré(7", Single) Polydor DP-1468 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
66 392 Jocelyne - Les Garçons / La La La La La album art Jocelyne Les Garçons / La La La La La(7") Polydor 66 392 France 1964 Sell This Version
66 390 Jocelyne - Oui J'ai Peur "Is It True" / Ou Serons Nous Demain album art Jocelyne Oui J'ai Peur "Is It True" / Ou Serons Nous Demain(7", Single) Polydor 66 390 France 1964 Sell This Version
66 338 Jocelyne - Je Suis Seule / La Vie C'est Bon album art Jocelyne Je Suis Seule / La Vie C'est Bon(7", Single, Jukebox) Polydor 66 338 France 1964 Sell This Version
13384 Jocelyne La La La La La / Oui J'Ai Peur(7", Single) Apex (3) 13384 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
66 339 Jocelyne - Il A Tout Pour Lui / Non Plus Comme Avant album art Jocelyne Il A Tout Pour Lui / Non Plus Comme Avant(7", Single, Jukebox) Polydor 66 339 France 1964 Sell This Version
27 132 Jocelyne - Le Dimanche Et Le Jeudi album art Jocelyne Le Dimanche Et Le Jeudi(7", EP) Polydor 27 132 France 1964 Sell This Version
66402 Jocelyne - Nitty Gritty album art Jocelyne Nitty Gritty(7", Single) Polydor 66402 France 1965 Sell This Version
66451 Jocelyne - Chaque Fois Que Je Rêve album art Jocelyne Chaque Fois Que Je Rêve(7", Single) Polydor 66451 France 1965 Sell This Version
13405 Jocelyne Nitty Gritty / Les Garçons(7", Single) Apex (3) 13405 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
27175, 27 175 Jocelyne - Nitty Gritty album art Jocelyne Nitty Gritty(7", EP) Polydor, Polydor 27175, 27 175 France 1965 Sell This Version
27196, 27 196 Jocelyne - Chaque Fois Que Je Rêve album art Jocelyne Chaque Fois Que Je Rêve(7", EP) Polydor, Polydor 27196, 27 196 France 1965 Sell This Version
27 224 Jocelyne - Regarde-Moi album art Jocelyne Regarde-Moi(7", EP) Polydor 27 224 France 1966 Sell This Version
70 966, 70966, 70.966 Jocelyne - Chantons Plus Fort album art Jocelyne Chantons Plus Fort(7", EP) Barclay, Barclay, Barclay 70 966, 70966, 70.966 France 1966 Sell This Version
DP-1498 Jocelyne Moi Je Veux Croire A L'Amour / Regarde-moi(7", Single) Polydor DP-1498 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
VD 3068 Jocelyne Crois-Tu Vraiment / J'Ai Le Droit D'Aimer(7", Single) Vedettes VD 3068 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
VD 3083 Jocelyne - Je Ne Peux Pas L'Oublier / Nous Etions Des Copains album art Jocelyne Je Ne Peux Pas L'Oublier / Nous Etions Des Copains(7", Single) Vedettes VD 3083 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
EPC 7655 Jocelyne - Un Coup D'épée Dans L'eau album art Jocelyne Un Coup D'épée Dans L'eau(7", Single) Epic EPC 7655 France 1970 Sell This Version
BS 018 Jocelyne - Qui La Nuit / My Way album art Jocelyne Qui La Nuit / My Way(7", Single) Butterfly Records (4) BS 018 France 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

589 063-2 Jocelyne - Jocelyne album art Jocelyne Jocelyne(2xCD, Comp) Polydor 589 063-2 France 2002 Sell This Version
4722149 Jocelyne - Salut Les Copains album art Jocelyne Salut Les Copains(2xCD, Comp, RM) Polydor, Universal Music France 4722149 France 2015 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit