Lowman Pauling

Real Name:
Lomond Pauling.
Profile:
Born : July 14, 1926 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
Died : December 26, 1973 in New York City, New York.

Guitarist/songwriter Lowman Pauling was founding member of the groundbreaking 1950s R&B/rock vocal group The "5" Royales. His writing credits include: "Dedicated to the One I Love," [1961, The Shirelles,1967, The Mamas and the Papas], "Think" [1960, James Brown], "Tell the Truth" [1960, Ray Charles]. Other "5" Royales hits written by Pauling are their two number one R&B hits "Baby Don't Do It"& "Help Me Somebody," as well as "Crazy, Crazy, Crazy," "I Do," "Tears of Joy," and "Too Much Lovin'."

An important, underrated, & heavy guitarist, Pauling is a cited influence by James Brown, Eric Clapton, and Steve Cropper, among others. On the 1958 "5" Royales hit "The Slummer the Slum," Pauling is captured leading the way with the first intentional use of guitar feedback on record.
While performing his custodial duties at a Brooklyn synagogue, Lowman Pauling died on December 26, 1973, in New York, NY.
Brother of the notable Clarence Paul.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

224 Lowman Pauling - I'm On The Right Road Now / Mr. Moon Man  album art The 5 Royales / El Pauling* & The 5 Royales The 5 Royales / El Pauling* & The 5 Royales - I'm On The Right Road Now / Mr. Moon Man (7") White Cliffs 224 US 1966 Sell This Version