Joe Evans (5)

Joe Evans (5)

Real Name:
Joseph James Evans
Profile:
American jazz alto and baritone saxophonist from the Swing era and later.
Born in Pensacola, Florida, October 7, 1916
He died in Richmond, Virginia of renal disease on January 17, 2014.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a643041]

Artist

Joe Evans (5) Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

18782 Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires - Get Together With The Lord / I Know(Shellac, 10") Decca 18782 US 1946 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - Lionel Hampton Big Band (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton And His Big Orchestra* Lionel Hampton And His Big Orchestra* - Midnight Sun / Airmail Special Clef Records, Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
89154x45 Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - A Song Of The Vineyard / Shalom Shalom(7", Single, Mono) Clef Records 89154x45 US 1955 Sell This Version
SEB 10045 Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - Lionel Hampton Big Band (No.2)(7", EP) Columbia SEB 10045 UK 1957 Sell This Version
SLP 29 Various Song In My Soul and 1 more… Various - Jazz Variations: Volume II(LP, Comp, Red) Stinson Records SLP 29 US 1962 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Live! (Album) Fontana France 1965 Sell This Version
2LP-2632 005 Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Jazz History Vol. 5(2xLP, Comp) Verve Records 2LP-2632 005 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Various St. James Infirmary Various - Eddie Condon's World Of Jazz (Comp) Columbia Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton (Album) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1976 Sell This Version
KIX-4 Ivory Joe Hunter Leave Her Alone and 1 more… Ivory Joe Hunter - 7:th Street Boogie(LP) Route 66 KIX-4 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
UAS 30203 Amos Milburn Amos Milburn - Chicken Shack Boogie(LP, Comp) United Artists Records UAS 30203 UK 1978 Sell This Version
KIX-15 Ivory Joe Hunter You Lied and 4 more… Ivory Joe Hunter - Jumping At The Dew Drop(LP, Comp, Mono) Route 66 KIX-15 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
LSP 14517 Various St. James Infirmary Various - Jazz 4: The Fancy Family Of Trumpets(Box, Comp + 5xLP, Comp) CBS, Zeitmagazin-Schallplatten-Edition LSP 14517 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
ST-122 Various It's Too Big Papa Various - Copulatin' Blues Volume Two(LP, Comp, Mono) Stash Records ST-122 US 1984 Sell This Version
FH-54 Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Jam Band(LP, Mono) First Heard Records FH-54 UK 1984 Sell This Version
1561411 Amos Milburn House Party Amos Milburn - Chicken Shack Boogie(LP, Comp, Mono) Aladdin Records 1561411 France 1985 Sell This Version
Various Airmail Special Various - Jazz En Verve Vol. 1 (Comp) Verve Records France 1987 Sell This Version
RST-9032925 Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - In Vienna 1954, Volume 1(LP, Album, Ltd) Rst Records RST-9032925 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
RE 2052 Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter - Since I Met You Baby: The Best Of Ivory Joe Hunter(CD, Comp) Razor & Tie RE 2052 US 1994 Sell This Version
4053 Andy Kirk He's My Baby and 1 more… Andy Kirk - An Introduction To Andy Kirk: His Best Recordings 1929-1946(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4053 France 1997 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 1075 Andy Kirk And His Orchestra Andy Kirk And His Orchestra - 1943-1949(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 1075 France 1999 Sell This Version
1065 Etta Jones Etta Jones - 1944-1947(CD, Comp) Classics Records 1065 France 1999 Sell This Version
FA 5240 Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - The European Concerts 1953-1954(2xCD, Comp + Box) Frémeaux & Associés FA 5240 France 2009 Sell This Version
2356 021 Various Flying Home Various - 12 Big Band Classics By 12 Classic Big Bands (Jazz Spectrum Vol. 19)(LP, Comp) Metro Records 2356 021 Germany Unknown Sell This Version