Nana Caymmi

Real Name:
Dinair Tostes Caymmi
Profile:
Brazilian singer.
Born April 29, 1941 in Rio de Janeiro.

Caymmi was born in Rio de Janeiro, the daughter of Dorival Caymmi and Stella Maris. Her first appearance on record was on her father's album Acalanto. She married Venezuelan doctor Gilberto Aponte Paoli and moved there in 1959. She and her husband divorced in 1966, at which time she moved back to Rio. At this time she became involved with the Tropicalia movement; she became romantically involved with Gilberto Gil. She sang "Saveiros" at the IFIC song festival in 1966, and won first place despite boos from the crowd (who preferred Gal Costa's rendition of Gil's "Minha Senhora").

Caymmi became a controversial figure, not at home in the Tropicalia scene nor in the protest song movement. Only marginally successful, she found work singing in Portuguese language nightclubs outside of Brazil in South America. In the 1980s, she recorded several albums for EMI, and appeared in the 1983 documentary Bahia de Todos os Sambas. In the 1990s she became more successful in the mainstream with her album Bolero, which was her first of several gold albums. In 1995 and 1998 she was named Best Female Singer of the Year by the APCA. In 2010 French director Georges Gachot released a documentary film Rio Sonata about Nana Caymmi.
Sister of Dori Caymmi and Danilo Caymmi
Variations:

Albums

ME-25 Nana Caymmi - Nâna album art Nana Caymmi Nâna (Album) Elenco ME-25 Argentina 1965 Sell This Version
XT 80062 Nana Caymmi - Nana Caymmi album art Nana Caymmi Nana Caymmi (Album) Trova XT 80062 Argentina 1973 Sell This Version
LP-CID 8007, 8007 Nana Caymmi - Nana Caymmi album art Nana Caymmi Nana Caymmi (Album) CID LP-CID 8007, 8007 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
8.016 Nana Caymmi - Renascer album art Nana Caymmi Renascer (Album) CID 8.016 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
103.0224 Nana Caymmi - "Nana" album art Nana Caymmi "Nana" (Album) RCA Victor 103.0224 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
31C 064 422845D Nana Caymmi - Nana Caymmi album art Nana Caymmi Nana Caymmi (Album) EMI 31C 064 422845D Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
31C 064 422866D, 31C 064.422.866 D Nana Caymmi - Mudança Dos Ventos album art Nana Caymmi Mudança Dos Ventos (Album) EMI, EMI 31C 064 422866D, 31C 064.422.866 D Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
11C 078-422896 Nana Caymmi - E A Gente Nem Deu Nome album art Nana Caymmi E A Gente Nem Deu Nome (Album) EMI 11C 078-422896 Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
31C 064 422932 Nana Caymmi - Voz E Suor album art Nana Caymmi e César Camargo Mariano Nana Caymmi e César Camargo Mariano - Voz E Suor (Album) EMI 31C 064 422932 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
31C 064 422 949 Nana Caymmi - Chora Brasileira album art Nana* Chora Brasileira (Album) EMI 31C 064 422 949 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
064.422.963 Nana Caymmi - Caymmi's Grandes Amigos album art Nana*, Dori* E Danilo* Nana*, Dori* E Danilo* - Caymmi's Grandes Amigos (Album) EMI, EMI 064.422.963 Israel 1986 Sell This Version
064 748788 1 Nana Caymmi - Família Caymmi album art Dori*, Nana*, Danilo* & Dorival* Dori*, Nana*, Danilo* & Dorival* - Família Caymmi (Album) EMI 064 748788 1 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
064 791175 1 Nana Caymmi - Nana album art Nana Caymmi Nana (Album) EMI 064 791175 1 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
793403 2 Nana Caymmi - Só Louco album art Nana Caymmi & Wagner Tiso Nana Caymmi & Wagner Tiso - Só Louco (Album) EMI 793403 2 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
CD 2/7 Nana Caymmi - Especial album art Nana Caymmi Especial (Album) Fama CD 2/7 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
510.817-2 Nana Caymmi - Família Caymmi Em Montreux album art Dorival Caymmi, Dori Caymmi, Nana Caymmi, Danilo Caymmi Dorival Caymmi, Dori Caymmi, Nana Caymmi, Danilo Caymmi - Família Caymmi Em Montreux (Album) Philips 510.817-2 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
852.017/2-464230 Nana Caymmi - Brasil MPB album art Nana Caymmi Brasil MPB (Comp, Album) Columbia 852.017/2-464230 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
827.669-1, 068 827669 1 Nana Caymmi - Bolero album art Nana Caymmi Bolero (Album) EMI, EMI 827.669-1, 068 827669 1 Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
830776 4 Nana Caymmi - A Noite Do Meu Bem As Canções De Dolores Duran album art Nana Caymmi A Noite Do Meu Bem As Canções De Dolores Duran (Album) EMI 830776 4 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
526952-2 Nana Caymmi - No Tempo Da Bossa Nova album art Nana Caymmi No Tempo Da Bossa Nova(CD, Album) PolyGram 526952-2 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
837706 2, 364 837706 2 Nana Caymmi - Alma Serena album art Nana Caymmi Alma Serena(CD, Album) EMI, EMI 837706 2, 364 837706 2 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
821999 2 Nana Caymmi - No Coração Do Rio album art Nana Caymmi No Coração Do Rio(CD, Album) EMI 821999 2 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
362 496462 2 Nana Caymmi - Resposta Ao Tempo album art Nana Caymmi Resposta Ao Tempo (Album) EMI 362 496462 2 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
3001 802 Nana Caymmi - Beijo Partido album art Nana Caymmi Beijo Partido(CD, Album, RE) Iris Musique 3001 802 France 1998 Sell This Version
525352 2, 362 525352 2 Nana Caymmi - Sangre De Mi Alma album art Nana Caymmi Sangre De Mi Alma(CD, Album) EMI, EMI 525352 2, 362 525352 2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version