Moshic

Real Name:
Moshic Shlomi
Profile:
Electronic music producer born in Northern Israel, Haifa (1977). He grew up in a family of musicians, but not everything in his life inclined cheerful singing. At the age of 18, he was enlisted to National Service, where as a medic, he had to deal with death every day. Soldiers brought from Lebanon were dying right in front of his eyes. Continuous suicide attacks and living on a time bomb made Moshic understand, what the most important thing in life is; to seize the day. When he finished paying his debts to the country, he decided to devote himself completely to electronic music. He fell in love with progressive, which wasn’t too popular at that time in Israel.

Moshic started to conquer the dance scene worldwide. However the true fame and publicity came with the “Nightstalker” production. “Nightstalker” was included in Danny Howells’s “Nocturnal Frequencies 3” and Jimmie Van M’s “Bedrock: Compiled & Mixed" compilations. When “Dj Magazine” announced the tune as the “underground hit of the year”, nothing could stop Moshic’s carrier to expand. The Moshic mix for John Digweed’s broadcast on Kiss 100, was marked in history. Since then – December 2001 – Moshic has constantly emerged from the underground and finally became its ambassador. Every day, every week, every month masterpieces like “10@ZE” or the remix of Memnon’s “Locutus” were produced. Year after the Kiss 100 broadcast his “Distorted Patterns” compilation was unearthed. Progressive fans went down to their knees and Moshic was asked to do the Essential Mix that was broadcasted in February of that year. Soon after that his mix was added to the “Dj Mag”’s April issue.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Moshic - Salamat album art Mo-Shic* Salamat (Album) YoYo Records (2) Israel 2005 Sell This Version
CONTRASTCD001 Moshic - Hiloola album art Moshic Hiloola(2xCD, Album) Contrast Records CONTRASTCD001 Israel 2008 Sell This Version
Moshic - Sapirinion album art Moshic Sapirinion (Album) Contrast Records Israel 2009 Sell This Version
Contrast Cd003 Moshic - Tubta album art Moshic Tubta(CD, Album, Mixed) Contrast Records Contrast Cd003 Israel 2009 Sell This Version
Moshic - Argaman album art Moshic Argaman (Album) Contrast Records Israel 2011 Sell This Version
CONCD004 Moshic - The World Project album art Moshic The World Project(10xFile, MP3, Album, Mixed, 320) Contrast Records CONCD004 Israel 2011
Moshic - Masa - Part 1 album art Moshic Masa - Part 1 (Album) Contrast Records Israel 2012
CONCD007 Moshic - The Sixth album art Moshic The Sixth(11xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Contrast Records CONCD007 Israel 2015
Moshic - 7th album art Moshic 7th (Album) Contrast Records Israel 2017

Singles & EPs

Moshic - Asian Love album art DJ Cyber - Mo Shic* Feat. DJ Emjay* DJ Cyber - Mo Shic* Feat. DJ Emjay* - Asian Love Cyber Records Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
Moshic - Faza album art Moshic & Landa Moshic & Landa - Faza Pitch Black US 2001 Sell This Version
Moshic - Panic System album art Moshic Panic System Pipeline Music US 2001 Sell This Version
none Moshic - Feza album art Moshic Feza(Acetate, 12", Single) 777 Productions none UK 2001 Sell This Version
PB3015 Moshic - Indian Moon album art Moshic Indian Moon(12") Pitch Black PB3015 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Moshic - Nothing's Wrong album art Mo Shic* Feat. The Lion Mo Shic* Feat. The Lion - Nothing's Wrong Nascent Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Moshic - The Myth Of Osiris Ep album art Moshic The Myth Of Osiris Ep (EP) 3 Beat Breaks UK 2004 Sell This Version
Moshic - Nanok / Dynamic Link album art Moshic Nanok / Dynamic Link Contrast Records Canada 2004 Sell This Version
Moshic - Do U C The Sound album art Moshic Feat. DJ Asi Kojak Moshic Feat. DJ Asi Kojak - Do U C The Sound Screen Recordings UK 2004 Sell This Version
Moshic - Trilock album art Moshic Trilock Contrast Records Canada 2005 Sell This Version
CON005 Moshic - Something For Your Mind album art Moshic Something For Your Mind(12", Single, TP, W/Lbl) Contrast Records CON005 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
CON019 Moshic - 2 Lovers In Orchestral EP album art Moshic 2 Lovers In Orchestral EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Contrast Records CON019 Israel 2008
con039 Moshic - Una Hamm Remixes EP album art Moshic Una Hamm Remixes EP(8xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Contrast Records con039 Israel 2011
CON037 Moshic - The Greek Tribe EP album art Moshic The Greek Tribe EP(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Contrast Records CON037 Israel 2011
Moshic - Bad Revenge album art Moshic Bad Revenge (Single) Contrast Records Israel 2010
CON073 Moshic - Promises Promises EP album art Moshic Promises Promises EP(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Contrast Records CON073 Israel 2016