Johnny Moore (2)

Real Name:
John Dudley Moore
Profile:
Rhythm and blues guitarist and vocalist (born 20 October 1906, Austin, Texas - died 6 January 1969, Los Angeles, California). Best known as founder of the vocal and instrumental group Johnny Moore's Three Blazers with Charles Brown and Eddie Williams (3).
Brother of Oscar Moore who played in the Three Blazers from 1947 to the mid-1950s.
He is the composer of famous songs such as "Merry Christmas Baby" and "Drifting Blues".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: