Mertis John

Mertis John

Real Name:
Mertis John Jr.
Profile:
Writer and songwriter, born 22 May 1932 in Detroit, Michigan. His best known composition is probably Need Your Love So Bad, a hit for his brother Little Willie John in 1956, later covered by Fleetwood Mac and others.

Mertis is also the brother of singer Mable John.
Variations:

Mertis John Discography

Writing & Arrangement

Little Willie John Need Your Love So Bad Little Willie John - Fever (Album) King Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
Little Willie John You Hurt Me (as M. John) Little Willie John - Walk Slow / You Hurt Me (Single) King Records (3) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
SO-01 Kittie "Miss Soul" Doswell*, Ray Johnson Combo Need Your Love So Bad (as John) Kittie "Miss Soul" Doswell*, Ray Johnson Combo - When The Saints Go Marching In(7", Single) Soul Records (3) SO-01 US 1961 Sell This Version
1347 Kittie ("Miss Soul") Doswell* Need Your Love So Bad (as John) Kittie ("Miss Soul") Doswell* - Marchin' On In / Need Your LOve So Bad(7", Single) Donna Records 1347 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-5516 Little Willie John Take My Love (I Want To Give It All To You) Little Willie John - Take My Love (I Want To Give It All To You) / Now You Know(7") King Records (3) 45-5516 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-K-6003 Little Willie John Take My Love (I Want To Give It All To You) Little Willie John - Talk To Me,Talk To Me / Take My Love(7", Single, Promo) King Records (3) 45-K-6003 US 1965 Sell This Version
236 724 James Brown And His Famous Flames* Need Your Love So Bad James Brown And His Famous Flames* - Greatest Hits Vol. 2(LP) Polydor 236 724 Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
Brenton Wood Need Your Love So Bad (as John Mertis) Brenton Wood - Boogaloosa, Louisian' (Single) Double Shot Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Fleetwood Mac Need Your Love So Bad (as John) Fleetwood Mac - The Golden Era Of Pop Music (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
ALA 1975, ALA-LP 1975 Jimmy Bee Need Your Love So Bad (as Mertes-John) Jimmy Bee - Live(LP, Album) Ala, Ala ALA 1975, ALA-LP 1975 US 1973 Sell This Version
Pee Wee Crayton Need Your Love So Bad Pee Wee Crayton - Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies Volume 5 - Pee Wee Crayton Blues Spectrum US 1974 Sell This Version
James Brown I Need Your Love So Bad (as Willie John) James Brown - Reality / I Need Your Love So Bad (Single) Polydor Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Need Your Love So Bad (as Mortis John) Little Willie John - Free At Last (Comp) King Records (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
40-31378 Fleetwood Mac Need Your Love So Bad Fleetwood Mac - The Pious Bird Of Good Omen(Cass, Comp) Embassy 40-31378 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band Need Your Love So Bad (as John Mertis) The Allman Brothers Band - Enlightened Rogues (Album) Capricorn Records Italy 1979 Sell This Version
GD-5034X(2) Little Willie John I Like To See My Baby (as M. John) and 2 more… Little Willie John - Free At Last(2xLP, Comp) Gusto Records (2) GD-5034X(2) US 1979 Sell This Version
Irma Thomas I Need Your Love So Bad Irma Thomas - Time Is On My Side (Comp) Kent Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Bobby Bland I Need Your Love So Bad Bobby Bland - Members Only (Album) Malaco Records US 1985 Sell This Version
The Leslie Drayton Orchestra Featuring Barbara Morrison I Need Your Love So Bad The Leslie Drayton Orchestra Featuring Barbara Morrison - Love Is A Four-Letter Word (Album) Esoteric Records (3) US 1986 Sell This Version
Various Need Your Love So Bad (as John) Various - Golden Love Songs Volume 6 - Need Your Love So Bad (16 Messages Of Love) (Comp) Arcade Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
Whitesnake Need Your Love So Bad Whitesnake - Is This Love (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records, Geffen Records US 1987 Sell This Version
ME 104 Chicago Pete You're Still The One and 1 more… Chicago Pete - Why Did You Leave Me / You're Still The One(7", Single) Meda Records ME 104 US 1988 Sell This Version
CD BT 1050 Joe "Guitar" Hughes I Need Love So Bad (as M. John) Joe "Guitar" Hughes - If You Want To See The Blues(CD, Album) Black Top Records CD BT 1050 USA & Canada 1989 Sell This Version
01 0245 21 Various Need Your Love So Bad (as John) Various - Golden Love Songs Volume 6 - Need Your Love So Bad (16 Messages Of Love)(LP, Album) Arcade 01 0245 21 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
The London Rock Orchestra & Guests The London Rock Orchestra & Guests - Classic Fleetwood Mac (Album) Chaska Records Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version