Desmond Dekker

Real Name:
Desmond Adolphus Dacres
Profile:
Jamaican reggae singer and songwriter, leader of Desmond Dekker & The Aces.
Born : July 16, 1941 in Kingston, Jamaica.
Died : May 25, 2006 in Thornton Heath, Surrey, England.

Often cited as the first superstar of reggae. He made his recording debut in 1963 (with a single titled "Honour Your Mother And Father") and made his international breakthrough with "007 (Shanty Town)" in 1967.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

GRLP 043, DLS 5013 Desmond Dekker - The Israelites album art Desmond Dekker The Israelites (Album) Pyramid (2), Doctor Bird GRLP 043, DLS 5013 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
TTL 4, TTL-4 Desmond Dekker - This Is Desmond Dekkar album art Desmond Dekker This Is Desmond Dekkar (Album) Trojan Records, Trojan Records TTL 4, TTL-4 UK 1969 Sell This Version
DMC 5702 Desmond Dekker - You Can Get It If You Really Want album art Desmond Dekker You Can Get It If You Really Want (Album) Trojan Records DMC 5702 Belgium 1970 Sell This Version
6.23988 Desmond Dekker - Israelites album art Desmond Dekker Israelites (Album, Comp) Cactus 6.23988 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
USE 7 Desmond Dekker - Black And Dekker album art Desmond Dekker Black And Dekker (Album) Stiff Records USE 7 US 1980 Sell This Version
SEEZ 36 Desmond Dekker - Compass Point album art Desmond Dekker Compass Point (Album) Stiff Records SEEZ 36 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
TRLD 404 Desmond Dekker - Officially Live And Rare album art Desmond Dekker Officially Live And Rare (Album) Trojan Records TRLD 404 UK 1987 Sell This Version
MCTRO 19 Desmond Dekker - King Of Ska album art Desmond Dekker King Of Ska (Album) Trojan Records MCTRO 19 South Africa 1991 Sell This Version
CDTRLS 324 Desmond Dekker - King Of Kings album art Desmond Dekker And The Specials Desmond Dekker And The Specials - King Of Kings (Album) Trojan Records CDTRLS 324 France 1993 Sell This Version
CDTRL 369 Desmond Dekker - Moving On album art Desmond Dekker Moving On(CD, Album) Trojan Records CDTRL 369 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CDTRL 433 Z, CDTRL 433 Desmond Dekker - Halfway To Paradise album art Desmond Dekker Halfway To Paradise(CD, Album) Trojan Records, Trojan Records CDTRL 433 Z, CDTRL 433 UK 1999 Sell This Version
SECCD003 Desmond Dekker - ...In Memoriam 1941-2006 album art Desmond Dekker ...In Memoriam 1941-2006(CD, Album) Secret Records Limited SECCD003 UK 2006 Sell This Version
SECCD011 Desmond Dekker - The King Of Ska album art Desmond Dekker The King Of Ska (Album) Secret Records (8) SECCD011 UK 2010 Sell This Version
SECLP140 Desmond Dekker - Rude Boy Ska album art Desmond Dekker Rude Boy Ska Secret Records Limited SECLP140 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Desmond Dekker - Honour Your Mother & Father / Madgie album art Desmond Dekker, Beverley's All-Stars* Desmond Dekker, Beverley's All-Stars* - Honour Your Mother & Father / Madgie (Single) Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
none Desmond Dekker - Honour Your Mother & Father / Forever I'll Stay album art Desmond Dekker, Beverley's All-Stars* / Johnny Holt*, The Vagabonds (2) Desmond Dekker, Beverley's All-Stars* / Johnny Holt*, The Vagabonds (2) - Honour Your Mother & Father / Forever I'll Stay(7") Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
LM 042 Desmond Dekker - Happy Birthday Jamaica / Sinners, Prepare! album art Desmond Dekker & Beverley's All Stars Desmond Dekker & Beverley's All Stars - Happy Birthday Jamaica / Sinners, Prepare!(7", Single) Beverley's Records LM 042 Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
WI-111 Desmond Dekker - Parents / Labour For Learning album art Desmond Dekker Parents / Labour For Learning(7", Single) Island Records WI-111 UK 1963 Sell This Version
FLK-6203, WI 155B Desmond Dekker Get Up Edina(7", W/Lbl) Not On Label, Not On Label FLK-6203, WI 155B Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
WI-455 Desmond Dekker - Dracula / Spitfire album art Desmond Dekkar* / Don Drummond Desmond Dekkar* / Don Drummond - Dracula / Spitfire(7", Single) Black Swan WI-455 UK 1964 Sell This Version
none Desmond Dekker - King Of Ska / Boof Ska album art Desmond Dekker, Tony Washington & The D.C.S Desmond Dekker, Tony Washington & The D.C.S - King Of Ska / Boof Ska(7", W/Lbl) Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
none Desmond Dekker - Jeserine / Take Your Time album art Desmond Dekker / Theophilus Beckford Desmond Dekker / Theophilus Beckford - Jeserine / Take Your Time(7", Single, W/Lbl) Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
WI-181 Desmond Dekker - Get Up Edina / Be Mine For Evermore album art Desmond Dekkar* / Patsy* And Desmond* Desmond Dekkar* / Patsy* And Desmond* - Get Up Edina / Be Mine For Evermore(7") Island Records WI-181 UK 1965 Sell This Version
PYR 6006 Desmond Dekker - On The Move / It's A Shame album art Roland Alphonso And The Beverley's All Stars* / Desmond Dekker Roland Alphonso And The Beverley's All Stars* / Desmond Dekker - On The Move / It's A Shame(7") Pyramid (2) PYR 6006 UK 1966 Sell This Version
none Desmond Dekker - Rude Boy Train album art Desmond Dekker Rude Boy Train(7", Single, W/Lbl) Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version