Philip Green

Philip Green

Real Name:
Philip Harry Green
Profile:
Philip Green was born in 1911. He started to learn the piano at the age of seven and began his professional career playing in various orchestras at the age of eighteen. He directed and played piano and harpsichord on 78s with many leading bands as well as lesser-known ensembles. For several years he was a 'house arranger/conductor' at Decca. From the mid-1940s onwards he was responsible for more than 150 film scores and numerous radio and television music recordings.

Philip Green died late in 1982 in Dublin, following a long illness.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a644068]

Artist

Philip Green Discography Tracks

Albums

Phil Green And His Rhythm On Reeds* Rhythm On Reeds (Album) Decca UK 1951 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern, Philip Green, The Velvet Symphony Jerome Kern, Philip Green, The Velvet Symphony - The Music Of Jerome Kern RCA Camden Australia 1970 Sell This Version
Canon Sydney MacEwan*, Bernadette Greevy With The Cork Children's Choir Conducted By Philip Green Canon Sydney MacEwan*, Bernadette Greevy With The Cork Children's Choir Conducted By Philip Green - Let Me Bring Love (Mass Of St. Francis Of Assisi) (Album) Tralee Ireland 1972 Sell This Version
Q 12-004 Philip Green Melodic Orchestral(LP) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 12-004 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
LSC-3276 Father Sydney MacEwan, Philip Green, The Trinity Chorale Father Sydney MacEwan, Philip Green, The Trinity Chorale - Philip Green - SAINT PATRICK'S MASS(LP, Album) RCA Red Seal LSC-3276 US 1972 Sell This Version
Q 13-004 Philip Green / Frank Barber / Ray Davies (3) Philip Green / Frank Barber / Ray Davies (3) - Rhythmic Pop Band(LP) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 13-004 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Q 13-005 Philip Green Rhythmic-Pop Band(LP, Album) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 13-005 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Q 12-002 Philip Green Melodic Orchestral(LP) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 12-002 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Q 12-005 Philip Green Melodic Orchestral(LP, Album, ) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 12-005 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Q 13-003 Philip Green Rhythmic - Pop Band(LP, Album, ) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 13-003 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Q 12-006 Philip Green Melodic Orchestral(LP) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 12-006 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Q 12-003 Philip Green Melodic Orchestral(LP) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 12-003 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Q 12-001 Philip Green Melodic Orchestral(LP) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 12-001 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Q 13-002 Philip Green Rhythmic - Pop Band(LP, Album) Photoplay Q Music Library Q 13-002 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
ASL 3001 Philip Green, Canon Sydney MacEwan* , with The Trinity Chorale Philip Green, Canon Sydney MacEwan* , with The Trinity Chorale - Saint Patrick's Mass(LP, Album) Aisling ASL 3001 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B.9893 J. Megan Williams Orchestra Conductor Philip Green J. Megan Williams Orchestra Conductor Philip Green - Welsh Dances From "Come And Dance"(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.9893 US 1950 Sell This Version
DB.3120 Father Sydney MacEwan With Orchestra Conducted By Philip Green Father Sydney MacEwan With Orchestra Conducted By Philip Green - Scotland The Brave / Killarney In The Spring(Shellac, 10") Columbia DB.3120 New Zealand 1953 Sell This Version
SEG8042 Brendan O'Dowda, Philip Green Brendan O'Dowda, Philip Green - The Immortal Percy French(7", EP) E.M.I. Records Limited SEG8042 UK 1958 Sell This Version
JAR-361 Philip Green And The Pinewood Studio Orchestra Philip Green And The Pinewood Studio Orchestra - French Horn Blues ("Augie's Theme" From Film "The Shakedown")(7") Top Rank International JAR-361 UK 1960 Sell This Version
JAR-355 Philip Green And The Pinewood Studio Orchestra Philip Green And The Pinewood Studio Orchestra - League Of Gentlemen March(7") Top Rank International JAR-355 UK 1960 Sell This Version
267195 TF Philip Green Muy Rapido(7", Single) Fontana 267195 TF UK 1962 Sell This Version
F3529 Philip Green The March Hare / Sadie's Shawl(7", Promo) Capitol Records F3529 US Unknown Sell This Version
B.10212 Robert Wilson (17), Philip Green Robert Wilson (17), Philip Green - The Gathering Of The Clans(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.10212 UK Unknown Sell This Version
B.10353 Philip Green The Hour Of Meditation(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.10353 UK Unknown Sell This Version
R. 2077 Philip Green And The Pinewood Studio Orchestra Philip Green And The Pinewood Studio Orchestra - Tarantella For Maria (7", Single) Top Rank International R. 2077 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit