Danny (13)

Real Name:
Ilkka Johannes Lipsanen
Profile:
Finnish singer and guitarist.

Born September 24, 1942 in Pori, Finland.

Started his career in the 60's as the lead vocalist for The Islanders, a Helsinki-based pop-rock band, along such names as Pepe Willberg and Kirka. Recordings with the band were sung in English, but as he moved on to a successful solo career, he switched to Finnish.

Live performances grew and evolved into Danny Show tours, massive performances with numerous well known co-vocalists and tens of accompanying musicians.

In the late 70's disco days collaborated with Miss Finland Armi Aavikko as Danny & Armi and scored some memorable hits.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Danny (13)

Albums

Danny (13) - Se Olla Voi Toisinkin Päin album art Danny (13) Se Olla Voi Toisinkin Päin (Album) Scandia Finland 1966 Sell This Version
SLP 525 Danny (13) - Danny album art Danny (13) Danny(LP, Album) Scandia SLP 525 Finland 1968 Sell This Version
HSLP 113 Danny (13) - Danny album art Danny (13) Danny(LP, Album) Scandia HSLP 113 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
Danny (13) - D album art Danny (13) D (Album) Scandia Finland 1971 Sell This Version
Danny (13) - Käärme album art Danny (13) Käärme (Album) Scandia Finland 1972 Sell This Version
SLP 590 Danny (13) - Mentävä On album art Danny (13), Ami* & Made In Finland Danny (13), Ami* & Made In Finland - Mentävä On(LP, Album) Scandia SLP 590 Finland 1973 Sell This Version
DELP-4 Danny (13) - Danny In Beat album art Danny (13) Danny In Beat(LP, Album) Delta (4) DELP-4 Finland 1974 Sell This Version
Danny (13) - Elämän Maku album art Danny (13) Elämän Maku (Album) Scandia Finland 1976 Sell This Version
Danny (13) - Tahdon Olla Sulle Hellä album art Danny (13) Tahdon Olla Sulle Hellä (Album) Scandia Finland 1977 Sell This Version
MTLP-46 Danny (13) - Ninja album art Danny (13) Ninja(LP, Album) M & T Production MTLP-46 Finland 1986 Sell This Version
Danny (13) - Elämän Sävel album art Danny (13) Elämän Sävel (Album) Gold Disc (2) Finland 1988 Sell This Version
Danny (13) - Tämä Taivas, Tämä Maa album art Danny (13) Tämä Taivas, Tämä Maa (Album) Fazer Finnlevy Finland 1992 Sell This Version
0630-10559-2 Danny (13) - Vielä Sä Syleilet Mua album art Danny (13) Vielä Sä Syleilet Mua(CD, Album) Fazer Records 0630-10559-2 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
0630-14077-2 Danny (13) - Valoa Ja Energiaa album art Danny (13) Valoa Ja Energiaa(CD, Album) Fazer Records 0630-14077-2 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
0630-19942-2 Danny (13) - Taikaa... album art Danny (13) Taikaa...(CD, Album) Fazer Records 0630-19942-2 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
0136052AXR Danny (13) - Nainen album art Danny (13) Nainen(CD, Album) AXR, Edel Records 0136052AXR Finland 2002 Sell This Version
Danny (13) - Finnhits Kiertue 2012 album art Tapani Kansa & Virve Rosti & Danny (13) & Eini & Frederik (3) Tapani Kansa & Virve Rosti & Danny (13) & Eini & Frederik (3) - Finnhits Kiertue 2012 (Album) WEA Finland 2012 Sell This Version
Danny (13) - Lauluista Tehty album art Danny (13) Lauluista Tehty (Album) Blue Media, Blue Media 2016 Sell This Version
S8S 515 Danny (13) - Danny album art Danny (13) Danny(8-Trk, Album) Finnlevy S8S 515 Finland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KS 558 Danny (13) - Jos Tulla Saisin / Kaikki Entinen album art Danny (13) Jos Tulla Saisin / Kaikki Entinen(7", Single) Scandia KS 558 Finland 1964 Sell This Version
KS 520 Danny (13) - Hey Boba Lou / East Virginia album art Danny (13) & The Islanders (5) Danny (13) & The Islanders (5) - Hey Boba Lou / East Virginia(7", Single) Scandia KS 520 Finland 1964 Sell This Version
KS 553 Danny (13) - She's Not There / Jambalaya album art Danny (13) & The Islanders (5) Danny (13) & The Islanders (5) - She's Not There / Jambalaya(7", Single) Scandia KS 553 Finland 1964 Sell This Version
KS 534 Danny (13) - Short On Love album art Danny (13) & The Islanders (5) Danny (13) & The Islanders (5) - Short On Love(7", Single) Scandia KS 534 Finland 1964 Sell This Version
KS 608 Danny (13) - Piilopaikka album art Danny (13) Piilopaikka(7", Single) Scandia KS 608 Finland 1965 Sell This Version
KS 591 Danny (13) - Et Luoksein Tulla Saa / Kauan album art Danny (13), Esko Linnavallin Orkesteri Danny (13), Esko Linnavallin Orkesteri - Et Luoksein Tulla Saa / Kauan(7", Single) Scandia KS 591 Finland 1965 Sell This Version

Videos (41) Edit