Vince Martin

Real Name:
Vincent Marcellino
Profile:
Vince Martin (born Vincent Marcellino; March 17, 1937 – July 6, 2018) was an American folk singer and songwriter.

Vince Martin first recorded with The Tarriers (Erik Darling, Alan Arkin and Bob Carey) in 1957, on the hit single Cindy, Oh Cindy>. He became more widely known with his duo recordings with Fred Neil in the early 1960s. Their album Tear Down The Walls (1964) contained mainly Neil's songs, recorded with musicians including John Sebastian and Felix Pappalardi, and became very popular and influential on the burgeoning folk (and later folk rock) scene. In 1969 he recorded the album "If the Jasmine Don't Get You ... the Bay Breeze Will" in Nashville, with the musicians who had just finished recording Bob Dylan's Nashville Skyline. A second solo album, Vince Martin followed in 1973. More recently, Martin has performed with Thurston Moore, and issued an album "Full Circle" in 2003. "If the Jasmine Don't Get You ... the Bay Breeze Will" originally released as Capitol records LP 231 (1969).
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Vince Martin

Vince Martin Discography Tracks

Albums

Vince Martin - Tear Down The Walls album art Vince Martin And Fred Neil Vince Martin And Fred Neil - Tear Down The Walls (Album) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
Vince Martin - If The Jasmine Don't Get You...The Bay Breeze Will album art Vince Martin If The Jasmine Don't Get You...The Bay Breeze Will (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
ST-11181 Vince Martin - Vince Martin album art Vince Martin Vince Martin(LP) Capitol Records ST-11181 US 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Vince Martin - Cindy, Oh Cindy / Only If You Praise The Lord album art Vince Martin With The Tarriers Vince Martin With The Tarriers - Cindy, Oh Cindy / Only If You Praise The Lord London Records US 1956 Sell This Version
45-259 Vince Martin - Wait For Me (My Pretty Darlin') / Big Dreams (From Little Teens Grow) album art Vince Martin Wait For Me (My Pretty Darlin') / Big Dreams (From Little Teens Grow)(7", Single, Promo) Glory 45-259 US 1956 Sell This Version
5066x45 Vince Martin - Goodbye, My Love / Winter In Wiscounsin album art Vince Martin, The Blake Brothers Vince Martin, The Blake Brothers - Goodbye, My Love / Winter In Wiscounsin(7", Single) Moonglow (2) 5066x45 Belgium 1957 Sell This Version
45-262 Vince Martin - Let The Midnight Special (Shine It's Light On Me) album art Vince Martin Let The Midnight Special (Shine It's Light On Me)(7", Single) Glory 45-262 US 1957 Sell This Version
1000x45 Vince Martin - Wait For Me / Winter In Wiscounsin album art Vince Martin Wait For Me / Winter In Wiscounsin(7", Single) Champ Records (7) 1000x45 Belgium 1957 Sell This Version
Vince Martin - Katie-O / 1-2-3-4 Anyplace Road album art Vince Martin With Denny Vaughan Orchestra* Vince Martin With Denny Vaughan Orchestra* - Katie-O / 1-2-3-4 Anyplace Road (Single) Glory US 1958 Sell This Version
45-283 Vince Martin - Keep A-Movin' album art Vince Martin Keep A-Movin'(7", Promo) Glory 45-283 US 1958 Sell This Version
Vince Martin - Goodnight, Irene album art Vince Martin Goodnight, Irene (Single) ABC-Paramount US 1959 Sell This Version
7 MQ 1196 Vince Martin - Old Grey Goose (Aunt Rhodie) / Goodnight, Irene album art Vince Martin Old Grey Goose (Aunt Rhodie) / Goodnight, Irene(7") La Voce Del Padrone 7 MQ 1196 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
45-10029 Vince Martin - Strawberry Fair album art Vince Martin Strawberry Fair(7", Single, Promo) ABC-Paramount 45-10029 US 1959 Sell This Version
Vince Martin - Tear Down The Walls / I Know You Rider album art Vince Martin & Fred Neil Vince Martin & Fred Neil - Tear Down The Walls / I Know You Rider (Single) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
P-2565 Vince Martin - I Can't Escape From You / Summerwind album art Vince Martin I Can't Escape From You / Summerwind(7", Promo) Capitol Records P-2565 US 1969 Sell This Version
214 Vince Martin - The Sea Is Green / Is There Somebody Somewhere album art Vince Martin The Sea Is Green / Is There Somebody Somewhere(7") 20th Fox 214 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

paradiseboundmusic

paradiseboundmusic

July 3, 2016
In the profile it goes on about Jasmine that it's 1969, 1969... ...yet for the releases it's 1968... ...so which is it boys...???

Videos (14) Edit