Suzie (2)

Real Name:
Maria Catharina Martina Pereboom
Profile:
Dutch singer, born 21-08-1946 in Tilburg. She moved to Sweden around 1960. She made a "Warm Up" for The Beatles, when they visited Sweden in 1963. In 1965 she married Mike Watson (the bassplayer from The Lee Kings). She released records in 8 different languages. Her last performance on the Swedish television was in the TV show "Diggiloo" in 2004. For many years she owned a very exclusive snack bar in Täby, just north of Stockholm, Sweden. Her first famous song was "Johnny komm" (Johnny Loves Me) in 1963/4, another famous song was her own version of "Walking Back to Happiness".
She passed away in March 2008.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Suzie (2)

Suzie (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Suzie (2) - Portrait In Musik album art Suzie (2) Portrait In Musik (Album) Vogue Schallplatten Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Suzie (2) - Johnny Loves Me album art Suzie (2) Johnny Loves Me (Single) Sonet Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Johnny Komm' / Du, Du, Du Gehst Vorbei album art Suzie (2) Johnny Komm' / Du, Du, Du Gehst Vorbei (Single) Vogue Schallplatten Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Johnny Lief album art Suzie (2) Johnny Lief (Single) Delta (2) Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Coolie / Wonderin' album art Suzie (2) Coolie / Wonderin' (Single) Sonet Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Don't Let It Happen Again album art Suzie (2) Don't Let It Happen Again (Single) Delta (2) Belgium 1964 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Max Und Moritz / Wenn Ich Mich Einmal Verliebe album art Suzie (2) Max Und Moritz / Wenn Ich Mich Einmal Verliebe (Single) Vogue Schallplatten Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Down By The Riverside album art Suzie (2) Down By The Riverside (Single) Sonet Belgium 1964 Sell This Version
J 20285X45 Suzie (2) - Gianni album art Suzie (2) Gianni(7") Jolly Hi-Fi Records J 20285X45 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
T 8208 Suzie (2) - Hallo Love / Vi Følges Hånd I Hånd album art Suzie (2) Hallo Love / Vi Følges Hånd I Hånd(7", Single) Sonet T 8208 Denmark 1964 Sell This Version
EGT 787 M Suzie (2) - Whenever My Love Passes Me By album art Suzie (2) Whenever My Love Passes Me By(7", EP) EMI EGT 787 M France 1964 Sell This Version
SXP-4059 Suzie (2) - Suzie album art Suzie (2) Suzie(7", EP, Blu) Sonet SXP-4059 Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Ich Will Immer Nur Dich / Wenn Du Nicht Weisst album art Suzie (2) Ich Will Immer Nur Dich / Wenn Du Nicht Weisst (Single) Vogue Schallplatten Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Ich War Allein / Denk Nur An Uns Beide album art Suzie (2) Ich War Allein / Denk Nur An Uns Beide (Single) Vogue Schallplatten Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Ung Och Så Förälskad album art Suzie (2) Ung Och Så Förälskad (EP) Sonet Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
EPDS 15015 Suzie (2) - Ich War Allein album art Suzie (2) · Chor und Orchester Rudi Bauer* Suzie (2) · Chor und Orchester Rudi Bauer* - Ich War Allein(7", EP) Vogue Schallplatten EPDS 15015 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
F 377 Suzie (2) - Wat Ga Je Doen? album art Suzie (2) Wat Ga Je Doen?(7") CNR F 377 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
27.457 Suzie (2) - Canta En Español album art Suzie (2) Canta En Español(7", EP) Discophon 27.457 Spain 1965 Sell This Version
T-7626 Suzie (2) - Look at him album art Suzie (2) Look at him(7", Single, Red) Sonet T-7626 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
SXP-4079 Suzie (2) - Suzie Suzie Suzie album art Suzie (2) Suzie Suzie Suzie(7", EP) Sonet SXP-4079 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
T7200 Suzie (2) - Blacksmith Blues album art Suzie (2) Blacksmith Blues(7", Single) Sonet T7200 Denmark 1965 Sell This Version
DV 14372 Suzie (2) - Wonderin' album art Suzie (2) Wonderin'(7", Single) Vogue Schallplatten DV 14372 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
RM-4067 Suzie (2) - Oh Là Là album art Suzie (2) Oh Là Là(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) Tretorn, Sonet RM-4067 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
SXP-4084 Suzie (2) - Suzi & Big Dee Irwin album art Suzi*, Big Dee Irwin Suzi*, Big Dee Irwin - Suzi & Big Dee Irwin(7", EP) Sonet SXP-4084 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
Suzie (2) - Schau Mir In Die Augen / Ich Hab' Noch Zeit album art Suzie (2) Schau Mir In Die Augen / Ich Hab' Noch Zeit (Single) Vogue Schallplatten Germany 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (28) Edit