Charles Rocket

Real Name:
Charles Adams Claverie
Profile:
Born : August 24, 1948
Died: October 7, 2005

Charles Rocket, born Charles Adams Claverie, was a comedian/actor probably best remembered for his stint on Saturday Night Live during the 1980-81 season. Occasionally utilizing the accordion in sketches, Rocket also appeared as a guest on a handful of studio recordings playing the instrument.

He committed suicide at the age of 56.

Instruments & Performance

Charles Rocket - Amarcord Nino Rota album art Various Satyricon and 1 more… Various - Amarcord Nino Rota (Album) Hannibal Records France 1981 Sell This Version
CA 128 Charles Rocket - After Birth Of The Cool album art Swollen Monkeys Bandera Roja Swollen Monkeys - After Birth Of The Cool(LP, Album) Cachalot Records CA 128 US 1981 Sell This Version
Charles Rocket - Mesopotamia album art The B-52's The B-52's - Mesopotamia (MiniAlbum, Album, EP) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Charles Rocket - Party Mix / Mesopotamia album art The B-52's The B-52's - Party Mix / Mesopotamia (Comp) Reprise Records US 1991 Sell This Version