Keni Burke

Real Name:
Kenneth M. Burke
Profile:
Bassist - keyboardist - songwriter- producer

Born on 28.09.1953 in Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.

Started his career as bass player with Five Stairsteps.
After the group disbanded he became a solo artist and successful session musician.
His track "Risin' To The Top" became an anthem for 80s UK soulsters.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DH 3022 Keni Burke - Keni Burke album art Keni Burke Keni Burke (Album) Dark Horse Records DH 3022 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
AFL1-4024 Keni Burke - You're The Best album art Keni Burke You're The Best (Album) RCA Victor AFL1-4024 US 1981 Sell This Version
NL 90555 Keni Burke - Changes album art Keni Burke Changes (Album) RCA Victor NL 90555 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
XECD 12 Keni Burke - Nothin' But Love album art Keni Burke Nothin' But Love(CD, Album) Expansion XECD 12 UK 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DRC 8474 Keni Burke - Shuffle album art Keni Burke Shuffle (Single) Dark Horse Records DRC 8474 US 1977 Sell This Version
DRC 8522 Keni Burke - Keep On Singing album art Keni Burke Keep On Singing (Single) Dark Horse Records DRC 8522 US 1977 Sell This Version
JD-12292 Keni Burke - You're The Best album art Keni Burke You're The Best (Single) RCA Victor JD-12292 US 1981 Sell This Version
PD-12229 Keni Burke - Let Somebody Love You album art Keni Burke Let Somebody Love You (Single) RCA Victor PD-12229 US 1981 Sell This Version
PD 13091 Keni Burke - Shakin' album art Keni Burke Shakin' (Single) RCA Victor PD 13091 US 1982 Sell This Version
252 Keni Burke - Risin' To The Top / Can't Get Enough (Do It All Night) album art Keni Burke Risin' To The Top / Can't Get Enough (Do It All Night) (Single, Maxi) RCA Victor 252 UK 1982 Sell This Version
PT49614 Keni Burke - Risin' To The Top / Let Somebody Love You album art Keni Burke Risin' To The Top / Let Somebody Love You RCA, RCA PT49614 UK 1982 Sell This Version
SPEC-1278 Keni Burke - Love Come Down / Rising To The Top / Stubborn Kind Of Fellow  / Together album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* / Keni Burke / Buffalo Smoke / Lime (2) Evelyn "Champagne" King* / Keni Burke / Buffalo Smoke / Lime (2) - Love Come Down / Rising To The Top / Stubborn Kind Of Fellow / Together Unidisc SPEC-1278 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
OG 4097 Keni Burke - Risin' To The Top (Give It All You Got) / Let Somebody Love You album art Keni Burke Risin' To The Top (Give It All You Got) / Let Somebody Love You Old Gold (2) OG 4097 UK 1989 Sell This Version
EXPAND 66 Keni Burke - I Need Your Love album art Keni Burke I Need Your Love Expansion EXPAND 66 UK 1998 Sell This Version
AJX147CD Keni Burke - (Love Is) Alive In My Heart album art Andy Lewis Featuring Keni Burke Andy Lewis Featuring Keni Burke - (Love Is) Alive In My Heart(CD, Single) Acid Jazz AJX147CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
KB7-2011-1 Keni Burke - So Real / Orange U Ready album art Keni Burke / Preston Glass Keni Burke / Preston Glass - So Real / Orange U Ready(7", Single) Expansion KB7-2011-1 UK 2011 Sell This Version
DFP002 Keni Burke - You Know How To Love Me / Let Somebody Love You album art Phyllis Hyman / Keni Burke Phyllis Hyman / Keni Burke - You Know How To Love Me / Let Somebody Love You Le-Edits Records DFP002 UK 2018 Sell This Version
DFP-RSD18 Keni Burke - For Disco DJ's Only!! album art Odyssey (2) / Phyllis Hyman / Keni Burke Odyssey (2) / Phyllis Hyman / Keni Burke - For Disco DJ's Only!!(2x12", Ltd, Gat) Le-Edits Records DFP-RSD18 UK 2018 Sell This Version
PR65013P Keni Burke - Risin' To The Top / You're The Best album art Keni Burke Risin' To The Top / You're The Best(12", RE) RCA PR65013P UK 2018 Sell This Version
EX7029 Keni Burke - Risin' To The Top album art Keni Burke Risin' To The Top(7", Single, Promo) Expansion Records EX7029 UK 2019 Sell This Version
1005, BP-1005 Keni Burke - House Mixing / Rising To The Top / Chicago Mixing album art Mike Moore (6) / Keni Burke Mike Moore (6) / Keni Burke - House Mixing / Rising To The Top / Chicago Mixing(12") Master Mix Records (3), Master Mix Records (3) 1005, BP-1005 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ZCMUS 9 Keni Burke - The Artist Showcase - Cult Cuts From A Genius album art Keni Burke The Artist Showcase - Cult Cuts From A Genius (Comp) Street Sounds ZCMUS 9 UK 1986 Sell This Version
PL90682 Keni Burke - The Wonderful World Of Keni Burke album art Keni Burke The Wonderful World Of Keni Burke (Comp, Album) RCA PL90682 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
EXP2CD09 Keni Burke - You're The Best / Changes album art Keni Burke You're The Best / Changes(CD, Comp) Expansion EXP2CD09 UK 2010 Sell This Version