Chris Lowe

Real Name:
Christopher Sean Lowe
Profile:
Born: 4 October 1959 in Blackpool, Lancashire, UK.

'The other one' in the Pet Shop Boys. Largely responsible for the production aspect of the duo.
If you are making an addition where he is credited together with Neil Tennant please credit as Tennant / Lowe.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Chris Lowe - Headstrong album art Dainton Connell, Chris Lowe Dainton Connell, Chris Lowe - Headstrong(12", S/Sided, W/Lbl) Not On Label none UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Chris Lowe - Subculture album art Stop Modernists Feat. Chris Lowe Stop Modernists Feat. Chris Lowe - Subculture (Single) Keys Of Life none Finland 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ucci

ucci

October 1, 2020
There is gonna be a resurgence of interest and retrospective deep level of respect for his work, sure he was copying Germany in the 80s with some of his synthwork but he would imprint his own take on the pop side of electronica for nearly 40 years. The long running joke was that PSB used Bontempi keyboards as people were buying cheap Bontempi keyboards to use at home mimicing his sound, but it was often Yamaha Fairlight, Roland or E-Mu.

Videos (3) Edit