Ad

Vincent Rose

Real Name:Vincenzo Cacioppo
Profile:

Vincent Rose (born Vincenzo Cacioppo on June 13, 1880 in Palermo, Sicily, Italy - died May 20, 1944 in Rockville Center, New York, USA) was an Italian-born musician (piano, violin), composer and band leader. He moved to the US at the age of 17.

He collaborated with lyricists Larry Stock, Jack Meskill, Al Lewis, Raymond Klages, James Cavanaugh and Buddy G. De Sylva. His most known compositions include "Blueberry Hill", "Whispering", "Linger Awhile" and "Avalon".

Sites:songhall.org , Imdb , imagesmusicales.be , adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Vincent Rose And His Orchestra
Variations:
Viewing All | Vincent Rose

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0