Sam Taylor (4)

Real Name:
Samuel Willis Taylor Jr.
Profile:
Soul/blues guitarist, singer, songwriter, and band leader. Son of jazz and blues saxophonist Sam Taylor (2). Born on 25.10.1934 in Mobile, Al., died on 05.01.2009 at his home in Islandia, NY.
Taylor written hundreds of songs, many of them hits and some even gold records like "Do It 'Til You're Satisfied", performed by the B.T. Express. Taylor worked with Freddie King, Son Seals, Jimmy Witherspoon, Jay & The Americans, Joey Dee, Maxine Brown and Joe Tex. He also was bandleader/guitarist for the likes of Big Joe Turner, Isley Brothers, Tracy Nelson, Otis Redding and Sam & Dave as well as being an esteemed vocalist with Joey Dee & The Starliters, Drifters and The Rascals.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Sam Taylor (4) - The Tunnels Of My Mind album art Sam Taylor, Jr.* The Tunnels Of My Mind (Album) GRT US 1969 Sell This Version
395002 Sam Taylor (4) - Desert Soul album art Sam Taylor (4) Desert Soul(CD, Album) Trope 395002 US 1995 Sell This Version
995014 Sam Taylor (4) - Bluz Man album art Sam Taylor (4), Sam Taylor Blues Band Sam Taylor (4), Sam Taylor Blues Band - Bluz Man(CD, Album) Trope 995014 US 1995 Sell This Version
0001 2 Sam Taylor (4) - I Came From The Dirt album art Sam Taylor (4) I Came From The Dirt(CD, Album) Well Records 0001 2 US 1999 Sell This Version
WBB-001 Sam Taylor (4) - Biggest Dream album art Sam Taylor (4) Biggest Dream(CD, Album) Walboomers Music WBB-001 Europe 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JL 109 Sam Taylor (4) - Could This Be Love / Switchin In The Kitchen album art Sammy Taylor* Could This Be Love / Switchin In The Kitchen(7", Single) Jalynne Records JL 109 US 1961 Sell This Version
Sam Taylor (4) - Friday The 13th album art Sammy Taylor & His Band* Friday The 13th (Single) May US 1962 Sell This Version
Sam Taylor (4) - Everybody Knows I Love You album art "Good Rocking" Sam Taylor, Jr.* With The Rene Hall Band* "Good Rocking" Sam Taylor, Jr.* With The Rene Hall Band* - Everybody Knows I Love You (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Sam Taylor (4) - Don't Lie (Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye) album art Sammy Taylor* Don't Lie (Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye) (Single) Enjoy Records US 1965 Sell This Version
2023 Sam Taylor (4) - Next In Line/Ain't That Some Shame album art Sam Taylor (4) Next In Line/Ain't That Some Shame(7") Enjoy Records 2023 US 1966 Sell This Version
GRT 12 Sam Taylor (4) - The Stinger album art Sam Taylor (4) The Stinger(7", Promo) GRT GRT 12 US 1969 Sell This Version
Sam Taylor (4) - Send Her Back / Something The Devil's Never Done album art Sammy Taylor* And Hot As Hell Sammy Taylor* And Hot As Hell - Send Her Back / Something The Devil's Never Done Red Lite Records US 1972 Sell This Version
GRT 22 Sam Taylor (4) - Cigarette Grubber / Now You Got The Nerve album art Sam Taylor, Jr.* Cigarette Grubber / Now You Got The Nerve(7", Single, Promo) GRT GRT 22 US Unknown Sell This Version
109 Sam Taylor (4) - Could This Be Love album art Sam Taylor (4) Could This Be Love(7", Single) Jalynne Records 109 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit