Xu Cheng

Xu Cheng

Real Name:
徐程 (Xú Chéng)
Profile:
Xu Cheng (CN)
Born 1980.Sound Artist.
In 2003, his works were selected in the first survey anthology of Chinese sound art “China-The Sonic Avant Garde” (Post-Concrete).
In 2005, together with JUNKY, formed the NOIShanghai event to promote experimental music. the same year, Cheng joined the world-renowed noise group Torturing Nurse.
In 2010, Cheng joined the free improvisation group Free MusicCollective of Shanghai.
In 2011 together with sound artist Da Xiao (aka Huang Lei), Cheng formed A/V industrial group the Mustangs in Social Modulator.
In 2012, Scape-Sequencer,a A/V work for Live performance of Cheng won the Award of Distinction in Prix Ars Electronica in Austria.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Xu Cheng
[a646315]

Artist

Xu Cheng Discography

Albums

AV014 Xu Cheng Wild Fox Chants(9xFile, FLAC, MP3) Post Concrete AV014 China 2009
MPE8810 徐程* + LxVxTx* 徐程* + LxVxTx* - (CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) Monstres par Excès MPE8810 Italy 2009 Sell This Version
PRM02 Xu Cheng PLUTO(File, FLAC, Album) playrec PRM02 China 2017

Singles & EPs

DRMCD 003 Xu Cheng 061031(CD, Mini, Ltd) Doufu Records DRMCD 003 China 2006 Sell This Version
BCD006 Xu Cheng 070919(CDr, Mini) BrainWave Communication BCD006 China 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

PRM01 Gooooose, Shi Zheng, 陶桢, Zafka, Flower, 洪启乐, Xu Cheng, Weng Wei, Wang Changcun, 熊振凯 Gooooose, Shi Zheng, 陶桢, Zafka, Flower, 洪启乐, Xu Cheng, Weng Wei, Wang Changcun, 熊振凯 - ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY SEVEN(File, FLAC, Comp) playrec PRM01 China 2017