Diamond Darrell

Diamond Darrell

Real Name:
Darrell Lance Abbott
Profile:
Diamond Darrell (born August 20, 1966, Dallas, Texas, USA - died December 8, 2004, Columbus, Ohio, USA) a pseudonym of Darrell Lance Abbott, was an American guitarist and songwriter best known as a founding member of two bands, Pantera and Damageplan, alongside his brother, Vinnie Paul. He was considered to be one of the driving forces behind groove metal. He was shot and killed by a gunman while onstage during a performance by Damageplan at the Alrosa Villa in Columbus, Ohio.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a646371]

Artist

Diamond Darrell Discography Tracks

Remix

Pantera Pantera - Power Metal (Album) Metal Magic Records US 1988 Sell This Version
none Pantera Pantera - Power Metal & Walk Remixes(CD, Album, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Pantera Pantera - Projects In The Jungle (Album) Metal Magic Records, Metal Magic Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Pantera Pantera - I Am The Night (Album) Metal Magic Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Pantera Pantera - Power Metal (Album) Metal Magic Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Pantera Pantera - Cowboys From Hell (Album) ATCO Records, ATCO Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Pantera Pantera - Vulgar Display Of Power (Album) ATCO Records, ATCO Records US 1992 Sell This Version
RC 1010 Pantera Pantera - Projects In The Jungle / I Am The Night(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Reborn Classics RC 1010 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Pantera Pantera - Four Cow-Boys From Hell Metal Crash 1993 Sell This Version
AD 1005 Pantera Pantera - A Whiplash Of Pure Power(CD, Unofficial) Angry Dino AD 1005 1993 Sell This Version
R1 526152 Pantera Pantera - Cowboys From Hell: The Demos(LP, Album, Ltd) ATCO Records, Rhino Records (2) R1 526152 US 2010 Sell This Version
Pantera Pantera - Original Album Series (Album, Comp) ATCO Records Europe 2011 Sell This Version
R1 550793, R7 550793 Pantera Pantera - The Complete Studio Albums 1990-2000(LP, Album, RE, Whi + LP, Album, RE, Red + LP, Albu) Rhino Records (2), ATCO Records, Rhino Records (2), Elektra R1 550793, R7 550793 UK, Europe & US 2015 Sell This Version
ORBCD102 Pantera Diamond Darrell’s Solo Pantera - Before We Were Cowboys(CD, P/Unofficial) Orbit (15) ORBCD102 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
GABC144CD Pantera Diamond Darrell’s Solo Pantera - Born In The Basement (The Dallas Broadcast, 1988)(CD, P/Unofficial) The Great American Live Broadcast Company GABC144CD UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none Pantera Pantera - Power Metal & Walk Remixes(CD, Album, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
D013 Pantera Pantera - Metal Magic / I Am The Night(CD, Comp, Unofficial) PNR1 D013 Greece Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Pantera Pst 88 Pantera - Power Metal (Album) Metal Magic Records US 1988 Sell This Version
92092 Pantera PST 88 Pantera - Showdown(CD, Unofficial) Rocks 92092 Luxembourg 1993 Sell This Version
CD/ON 2262 Pantera Pantera - Cowboys From Hell(CD, Ltd, Unofficial) On Stage Records CD/ON 2262 Italy 1994 Sell This Version

Technical

A5845T, 7567-85845-0 Pantera Pantera - Mouth For War(12", Single) ATCO Records, ATCO Records A5845T, 7567-85845-0 UK 1992 Sell This Version
B 6076 T, 7567-96076-0 Pantera Pantera - Walk(12", Single) ATCO Records, ATCO Records B 6076 T, 7567-96076-0 UK 1993 Sell This Version
B5932CD2, 7567-95931-2 Pantera Pantera - I'm Broken / Slaughtered(CD, Single, CD2) ATCO Records, ATCO Records B5932CD2, 7567-95931-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

MS-350 Various Cowboys From Hell Various - Metalshop - Radio's Weekly Metal Magazine (Week Of October 12, 1990)(2xLP, Transcription) MJI Broadcasting MS-350 US 1990 Sell This Version