Don Carlos (2)

Real Name:
Euvin Spencer
Profile:
Don Carlos (born Euvin Spencer, 29 June 1952, called Don McCarlos on some early UK releases) is a Jamaican reggae singer and composer.

He was born and raised in Western Kingston, Jamaica in a very deprived district known as Waterhouse out of which came many talented reggae musicians. Such artists as King Tubby, The Jays, Junior Reid and King Jammy. Don Carlos began singing in 1972 as one of the founders of Black Uhuru. He sang alongside Garth Dennis and Derrick Simpson the leader of the trio. After some time finding his sound as a soloist Carlos blossomed in May 1981 releasing his debut album the cultural roots LP 'Suffering' for Negus Roots.
He has since become popular on the live scene and has released twelve solo albums working alongside Gold (2), his backup vocalist and co writer. Some of his most notable albums include 'Harvest Time', 'Day to Day Living' and 'Them Never Know Natty Dread Have Him Credential' released in 1982, 'Pass Me The Lazer Beam' a.k.a. 'Spread Out' released in 1983 and 'Plantation' released in 1984.
In 1988 he recorded Jingle Bells with Glenice Spenser on 'A Reggae Christmas' on RAS Records. From 1989 to 1994 he re-united with Simpson and Dennis as the lead vocal for Black Uhuru releasing a foursome of albums. Though Carlos' solo peak period was during the 80's dance hall craze, he still maintains his roots flavor and melodies and to this day remains quite popular performing all over the world.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Don Carlos (2) - Suffering album art Don Carlos (2) Suffering (Album) Negus Roots UK 1981 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Them Never Know Natty Dread Have Him Credential album art Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) - Them Never Know Natty Dread Have Him Credential (Album) Hit Bound, Hit Bound South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Roots & Culture album art Culture & Don Carlos (2) Culture & Don Carlos (2) - Roots & Culture (Album) Jah Guidance Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Day To Day Living album art Don Carlos (2) Day To Day Living (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Harvest Time album art Don Carlos (2) Harvest Time (Album) Negus Roots South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Ghetto Living album art Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) - Ghetto Living (Album) Tamoki Wambesi UK 1983 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Spread Out album art Don Carlos (2) Spread Out (Album) Burning Sounds UK 1983 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Pure Gold album art Don Carlos (2) Pure Gold (Album) Black Solidarity, Vista Sounds UK 1983 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Never Run Away album art Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) - Never Run Away (Album) Kingdom Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Plantation album art Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) - Plantation (Album) CSA Records South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Show-Down - Vol. 3 album art Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) / The Gladiators Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) / The Gladiators - Show-Down - Vol. 3 (Album) Empire Records (2) US 1984 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Just A Passing Glance album art Don Carlos (2) Just A Passing Glance (Album) Real Authentic Sound US 1984 Sell This Version
DFLP 3004 Don Carlos (2) - Rasta Brothers album art Don Carlos (2) with Anthony Johnson & Little John Don Carlos (2) with Anthony Johnson & Little John - Rasta Brothers(LP, Album) Dancefloor DFLP 3004 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Firehouse Clash album art Junior Reid / Don Carlos (2) Junior Reid / Don Carlos (2) - Firehouse Clash (Album) Live & Learn Records Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Deeply Concerned album art Don Carlos (2) Deeply Concerned (Album) Real Authentic Sound US 1987 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Ease Up album art Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) - Ease Up (Album) Real Authentic Sound Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - 7 Days A Week album art Don Carlos (2) 7 Days A Week (Album) Real Authentic Sound Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Hebron Gate album art Groundation With Don Carlos (2) & The Congos Groundation With Don Carlos (2) & The Congos - Hebron Gate (Album) Young Tree Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Dragon War album art Groundation with Don Carlos (2) & The Congos Groundation with Don Carlos (2) & The Congos - Dragon War (Album, MiniAlbum) Young Tree Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Live In San Francisco album art Don Carlos (2) Live In San Francisco (Album) 2B1 Multimedia Inc. US 2003 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - We Free Again album art Groundation with Apple Gabriel & Don Carlos (2) Groundation with Apple Gabriel & Don Carlos (2) - We Free Again (Album) Young Tree Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Changes album art Don Carlos (2) Changes (Album) HeartBeat Europe Europe 2010 Sell This Version
5550 Don Carlos (2) - Sammy Dread Meet Don Carlos At Skateland album art Sammy Dread, Jim Kelly (4), Don Carlos (2) Sammy Dread, Jim Kelly (4), Don Carlos (2) - Sammy Dread Meet Don Carlos At Skateland(LP) Saxon International 5550 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Don Carlos (2) - Nice Time (Late Night Blues) album art Don McCarlos* Nice Time (Late Night Blues) (Single) Pirate (2) UK 1980 Sell This Version
Don Carlos (2) - Hog And Goat album art Don Carlos (2) / Roots Radics Band* Don Carlos (2) / Roots Radics Band* - Hog And Goat Well Charge Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version