Dizzy Gillespie

Dizzy Gillespie

Real Name:
John Birks Gillespie
Profile:
American jazz trumpet player, bandleader, singer, and composer dubbed "the sound of surprise". (born October 21, 1917, Cheraw, South Carolina; died January 6, 1993, Englewood, New Jersey)

Together, with Charlie Parker, he was the predominant figure in the development of bebop (bop), which laid the foundation for modern jazz. He taught and influenced many other musicians, including trumpeters Miles Davis, Fats Navarro, Clifford Brown, Arturo Sandoval, Lee Morgan, Jon Faddis and Chuck Mangione.

He was also one of the key founders of Afro-Cuban (or Latin) jazz, adding Chano Pozo's conga to his orchestra in 1947, and utilizing complex poly-rhythms early on.

Career Highlights:
Awarded New Star Award from Esquire Magazine (1944)
Performs at first integrated concert in public school, Cheraw, SC (1959)
First jazz musician appointed by US department of State to undertake cultural mission (1972)
Awarded Handel Medallion from the City of New York (1972)
Received Paul Robeson Award from Rutgers University Institute of Jazz Studies (1972)
Performs at White House for President Carter and the Shah of Iran (1977)
Performs "Salt Peanuts" with President Carter at White House Jazz Concert (1978)
Inducted into Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame (1982)
Received Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Association of Recording Arts and Sciences (1989)
Received National Medal of Arts from President Bush (1989)
Received Duke Ellington Award from the society og Composers, Authors, and Publishers (1989)
Awarded Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award (1989)
Received Kennedy Center Honors Award (1990)
Received fourteen honorary degrees, including Ph.D. Rutgers University (1972), Ph.D. Chicago Conservatory of Music (1978)
Awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for recording
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dizzy Gillespie Discography

Albums

Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie Plays & Johnny Richards Conducts (Album) Discovery (5) US 1950 Sell This Version
Fats Navarro / Dizzy Gillespie / Miles Davis / Kenny Dorham Fats Navarro / Dizzy Gillespie / Miles Davis / Kenny Dorham - Modern Jazz Trumpets (Album) Prestige US 1951 Sell This Version
903 Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session(LP, Album, Mono) Dial Records (3) 903 US 1951 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker And Dizzy Gillespie Charlie Parker And Dizzy Gillespie - Bird And Diz (Album, Comp) Columbia UK 1952 Sell This Version
E194 Jimmy McPartland and The Dixieland Stars* / Dizzy Gillespie and The Birdland Stars* Jimmy McPartland and The Dixieland Stars* / Dizzy Gillespie and The Birdland Stars* - Hot Vs. Cool (A Battle Of Jazz)(10", Album) MGM Records E194 US 1952 Sell This Version
LP-1000, LP 1000 Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie(10") Dee Gee, Dee Gee LP-1000, LP 1000 US 1952 Sell This Version
ALR 142 Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy (Volume 2)(10", Album, Mono) Atlantic ALR 142 US 1952 Sell This Version
ALR 138 Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy (Volume I)(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic ALR 138 US 1952 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy In Paris (Album) Contemporary Records France 1953 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Concert In Paris (Album) Royal Roost US 1953 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Plays In Paris Vogue Productions France 1953 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy And His Orchestra (Album) Disques Swing France 1953 Sell This Version
MH 33-141 Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Oscar Pettiford, Hot Lips Page, Illinois Jacquet, Max Roach Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Oscar Pettiford, Hot Lips Page, Illinois Jacquet, Max Roach - Red Hot & Blue Jazz(10") Waldorf Music Hall, Inc. MH 33-141 US 1953 Sell This Version
RLP 414 Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Over Paris(10", Album) Royal Roost RLP 414 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG C-136 Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie With Strings(10", Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-136 US 1953 Sell This Version
509173 Dizzy Gillespie Pleyel Concert 1953(LP) Mode (4) 509173 France 1953 Sell This Version
LP 5017, BLP 5017 Dizzy Gillespie Horn Of Plenty(10") Blue Note, Blue Note LP 5017, BLP 5017 US 1953 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie - Roy And Diz #2 (Album) Clef Records France 1954 Sell This Version
Diz* And Getz* Diz* And Getz* - Diz And Getz (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie, Roy Eldridge Dizzy Gillespie, Roy Eldridge - Roy And Diz (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Jazz Recital (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy And Strings (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie World Statesman (Album) Norgran Records France 1956 Sell This Version
P-12-146 Sarah* & Dizzy* Sarah* & Dizzy* - Sarah & Dizzy(LP, Mono) Plymouth P-12-146 US 1956 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie The Champ (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version