Jimmy Johnson (8)

Real Name:
James Earl Thompson
Profile:
Blues guitarist and singer, born 25 November 1928 in Holly Springs, Mississippi.

Like his brother Syl he has always used the last name Johnson for his recordings. Jimmy Johnson is also a brother of Mack Thompson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmy Johnson (8) - Ma Bea's Rock album art Jimmy Johnson (8), Luther Johnson Jr.* Jimmy Johnson (8), Luther Johnson Jr.* - Ma Bea's Rock (Album) MCM Blues Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Jimmy Johnson (8) - Tobacco Road album art Jimmy Johnson (8) Tobacco Road (Album) MCM Blues Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Johnson (8) - Bar Room Preacher album art Jimmy Johnson (8) Bar Room Preacher (Album) Alligator Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Jimmy Johnson (8) - Heap See album art Jimmy Johnson (8) Heap See (Album) Blue Phoenix France 1987 Sell This Version
DD-644 Jimmy Johnson (8) - Johnson's Whacks album art Jimmy Johnson (8) Johnson's Whacks(CD, Album, RE) Delmark Records DD-644 US 1991 Sell This Version
Jimmy Johnson (8) - Livin' The Life album art Jimmy Johnson (8) Livin' The Life (Album) Black And Blue France 1993 Sell This Version
BLU-CD 3072, BLU - CD 3072 Jimmy Johnson (8) - The Twelve Bar Blues album art Jimmy Johnson (8) The Twelve Bar Blues(CD, RM) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque, Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque BLU-CD 3072, BLU - CD 3072 France 1993 Sell This Version
Jimmy Johnson (8) - I'm A Jockey album art Jimmy Johnson (8) I'm A Jockey (Album) Birdology US 1994 Sell This Version
Jimmy Johnson (8) - A Road May End Somewhere album art Jimmy Johnson (8) A Road May End Somewhere (Album) Birds & Blues Europe 1998 Sell This Version
DD-647, 647 Jimmy Johnson (8) - North // South album art Jimmy Johnson (8) North // South(CD, Album, RE) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DD-647, 647 US 1999 Sell This Version
DD-745 Jimmy Johnson (8) - Pepper's Hangout album art Jimmy Johnson (8) Pepper's Hangout(CD, Album) Delmark Records DD-745 2000 Sell This Version
Jimmy Johnson (8) - Two Johnsons Are Better Than One album art Syl Johnson & Jimmy Johnson (8) Syl Johnson & Jimmy Johnson (8) - Two Johnsons Are Better Than One (Album) Evangeline Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
CPLCDSP110 Thomas Chapland Featuring Jimmy Johnson (8) & Brian Lee* Thomas Chapland Featuring Jimmy Johnson (8) & Brian Lee* - Live(CD, Album) Les Disques Leïla CPLCDSP110 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
FDM 37021-2 Jimmy Johnson (8) I'm A Jockey(CD, Album) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 37021-2 France 2003 Sell This Version
CD 120.837 Jimmy Johnson (8) - Turn My Life Around album art Big Golden Wheeler* featuring Jimmy Johnson (8) Big Golden Wheeler* featuring Jimmy Johnson (8) - Turn My Life Around(CD, Album, RE) Wolf Records (2) CD 120.837 Austria 2017 Sell This Version
200273-2 Jimmy Johnson (8) - Brothers Live album art Jimmy Johnson (8), Chicago Dave Blues Band Jimmy Johnson (8), Chicago Dave Blues Band - Brothers Live(CD, Album) Brambus Records 200273-2 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

401 Jimmy Johnson (8) - Let's Get A Line album art Jimmie Johnson* & The Lucky Hearts Jimmie Johnson* & The Lucky Hearts - Let's Get A Line(7") Stuff Records (3) 401 US 1975 Sell This Version
45-792 Jimmy Johnson (8) - Serves Me Right To Suffer album art Jimmy Johnson (8) Serves Me Right To Suffer(7") Alligator Records 45-792 US Unknown Sell This Version
400 Jimmy Johnson (8) - Get It / Work Your Thing album art Jimmie Johnson* & The Lucky Hearts Jimmie Johnson* & The Lucky Hearts - Get It / Work Your Thing(7") Stuff Records (3) 400 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RL0051 Jimmy Johnson (8) - I Didn't Give A Damn If Whites Bought It! - The Ralph Bass Session Vol. 2 album art Jimmy Johnson (8) / Eddie Clearwater* Jimmy Johnson (8) / Eddie Clearwater* - I Didn't Give A Damn If Whites Bought It! - The Ralph Bass Session Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Red Lightnin' RL0051 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Jimmy Johnson (8) - Country Preacher album art Jimmy Johnson (8) Country Preacher (Comp) Orbis UK 1996 Sell This Version
DE-697 Jimmy Johnson (8) - Blues Guitar Greats album art Various, Magic Sam, Luther Allison, Otis Rush, Sleepy John Estes, Big Joe Williams, Buddy Guy, Lurrie Bell, J.B. Hutto, Robert Lockwood Jr., Lonnie Brooks, Jimmy Johnson (8), Dave Specter, Floyd McDaniel, Steve Freund, Johnny B. Moore, Mighty Joe Young, Jimmy Dawkins Various, Magic Sam, Luther Allison, Otis Rush, Sleepy John Estes, Big Joe Williams, Buddy Guy, Lurrie Bell, J.B. Hutto, Robert Lockwood Jr., Lonnie Brooks, Jimmy Johnson (8), Dave Specter, Floyd McDaniel, Steve Freund, Johnny B. Moore, Mighty Joe Young, Jimmy Dawkins - Blues Guitar Greats(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DE-697 US 1996 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit