Roger Christian

Real Name:
Roger Val Christian
Profile:
Roger "Hot Dog Rog" Christian, was a Los Angeles disc jockey, dubbed "Poet of the Strip," who helped surfer bands such as the Beach Boys write songs about dragsters. Christian also composed songs for Jan and Dean, the Rip Chords, Ronny & the Daytonas, and Dick Dale, among others.
Born: July 3, 1934 in Buffalo, New York.
Died: July 11, 1991 in Tarzana, California.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

73011 Roger Christian - Discover Yourself Through Astrology album art Roger Christian Discover Yourself Through Astrology (Album) UNI Records 73011 US 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R-195 Roger Christian - Little Mary Christmas album art Roger Christian Little Mary Christmas (Single) Rendezvous Records R-195 US 1962 Sell This Version
100 Roger Christian - The Last Drag album art Roger Christian The Last Drag(7", Single) N B I Records 100 US 1963 Sell This Version
none Roger Christian - Discover Yourself Through Astrology - Pisces  album art Roger Christian Discover Yourself Through Astrology - Pisces UNI Records none US 1969 Sell This Version
1001 Roger Christian - Discover Yourself Through Astrology - Aries album art Roger Christian Discover Yourself Through Astrology - Aries(7") UNI Records 1001 US 1969 Sell This Version
1011 Roger Christian - Discover Yourself Through Astrology - Aquarius album art Roger Christian Discover Yourself Through Astrology - Aquarius(7") UNI Records 1011 US 1969 Sell This Version
1008 Roger Christian Discover Yourself Through Astrology - Scorpio(7") UNI Records 1008 US 1969 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Roger Christian - Gemini May 21 - June 21 album art Roger Christian Gemini May 21 - June 21(Flexi, 6", Card) Not On Label (Roger Christian) none US 1969 Sell This Version
none Roger Christian - Sagittarius album art Roger Christian Sagittarius(Flexi, 6", Card) Not On Label (Roger Christian) none US 1969 Sell This Version