Russel Jones

Real Name:
Russell Tyrone Jones
Profile:
Russel Jones (born November 15, 1968, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died November 13, 2004, New York City, New York, USA) better known under his stage name Ol' Dirty Bastard, was an American rapper and producer. He was one of the founding members of the Wu-Tang Clan. He grew up in the neighborhood of Fort Green as a welfare child and died in a Manhattan recording studio, after complaining about chest pains. It was believed that he was having a seizure.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

07863-62530-1 Russel Jones - Protect Ya Neck album art Wu-Tang Clan Wu-Tang Clan - Protect Ya Neck (Single) Loud Records, Wu-Tang Records, RCA Records Label 07863-62530-1 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCA5P-3071 Russel Jones - In The PJ's album art Big Daddy Kane Big Daddy Kane - In The PJ's (Single) MCA Records MCA5P-3071 US 1994 Sell This Version
92370-2 Russel Jones - No Mercy album art Da Youngsta's Reality (as R. Jones) Da Youngsta's - No Mercy (Album) EastWest Records America 92370-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
RDJ 64462-2 Russel Jones - Protect Ya Neck album art Wu-Tang Clan Wu-Tang Clan - Protect Ya Neck(CD, Single, Promo) Loud Records, RCA Records Label, BMG RDJ 64462-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
ED-5724 Russel Jones - Brooklyn Zoo album art Ol' Dirty Bastard Ol' Dirty Bastard - Brooklyn Zoo (Single) Elektra ED-5724 US 1995 Sell This Version
0-66128 Russel Jones - Shimmy Shimmy Ya album art Ol Dirty Bastard* Ol Dirty Bastard* - Shimmy Shimmy Ya (Single) Elektra 0-66128 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD 61659 Russel Jones - Return To The 36 Chambers: The Dirty Version album art Ol' Dirty Bastard Ol' Dirty Bastard - Return To The 36 Chambers: The Dirty Version (Album) Elektra CD 61659 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
PRO-1471-2 Russel Jones - The New World Order album art Poor Righteous Teachers Gods, Earths And 85ers (as R. Jones) Poor Righteous Teachers - The New World Order (Album) Profile Records PRO-1471-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
WPCR-938 Russel Jones - O.D.B.E.P. album art Ol' Dirty Bastard Give It To Ya Raw (SD50 Remix) (as R. Jones) and 11 more… Ol' Dirty Bastard - O.D.B.E.P.(CD, EP) Elektra WPCR-938 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
INTDM-95011 Russel Jones - Fix album art Blackstreet With Special Guests: Ol' Dirty Bastard And Slash (3) Fix (Main Mix) (as R. Jones) Blackstreet With Special Guests: Ol' Dirty Bastard And Slash (3) - Fix (Single, Maxi) Interscope Records, Universal Music Canada INTDM-95011 US 1997 Sell This Version
7 4321 44216 2 Russel Jones - Bring Da Ruckus/A Loud Story album art Various Protect Ya Neck (Radio Edit) (as Jones) and 1 more… Various - Bring Da Ruckus/A Loud Story (Comp) Loud Records, RCA, PMP Records (4), BMG 7 4321 44216 2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
07863 67472 2 Russel Jones - The Mix Tape Volume II (60 Minutes Of Funk) album art Funkmaster Flex Method Man (as Jones) Funkmaster Flex - The Mix Tape Volume II (60 Minutes Of Funk)(CD, Mixed, Mixtape) Loud Records, RCA 07863 67472 2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
RCA 07863 64881-2 Russel Jones - Hip Hop Drunkies album art Tha Alkaholiks Featuring Ol' Dirty Bastard Tha Alkaholiks Featuring Ol' Dirty Bastard - Hip Hop Drunkies(CD, Single) Loud Records RCA 07863 64881-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
07863-67435-2 Russel Jones - Likwidation album art Tha Alkaholiks Hip Hop Drunkies (as Jones) Tha Alkaholiks - Likwidation (Album) Loud Records 07863-67435-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
UMD70075, UMD 70075 Russel Jones - Rapper's Paradise V album art Various Fix Various - Rapper's Paradise V(2xCD, Comp) Universal, BMG UMD70075, UMD 70075 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
63291-12305-2 Russel Jones - The Last Shall Be First album art Sunz Of Man Shining Star (as R. Jones) Sunz Of Man - The Last Shall Be First(CDr, Album, Promo, RE, 2nd) Red Ant Entertainment, Threat Records, Wu-Tang Records 63291-12305-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
666945 5 Russel Jones - Ex-Factor album art Lauryn Hill Lauryn Hill - Ex-Factor (Single) Columbia 666945 5 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
CDPTY 160, 7243 8 46733 2 1 Russel Jones - The Recipe album art Mack 10 For The Money (as R. Jones) Mack 10 - The Recipe(CD, Album) Priority Records, Hoo Bangin' Records CDPTY 160, 7243 8 46733 2 1 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
314 567 683-1 Russel Jones - Can I Get A... album art Jay-Z Featuring Jah* & Amil And You Don't Stop (TV Track) (as W. Jones) and 1 more… Jay-Z Featuring Jah* & Amil - Can I Get A...(12") Def Jam Recordings 314 567 683-1 US 1998 Sell This Version
GED24971 Russel Jones - Heavy Mental album art Killah Priest If You Don't Know Killah Priest - Heavy Mental (Album) Geffen Records GED24971 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
INT2-90160 Russel Jones - Bulworth (The Soundtrack) album art Various Ghetto Superstar (That Is What You Are) (as R. Jones) Various - Bulworth (The Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Interscope Records INT2-90160 US 1998 Sell This Version
38T 79206 Russel Jones - Everything Is Everything / Ex-Factor album art Lauryn Hill Ex-Factor (A Simple Mix) (as Russell Jones) Lauryn Hill - Everything Is Everything / Ex-Factor (Single) Ruffhouse Records 38T 79206 US 1998 Sell This Version
530 0 299 Russel Jones - Shining Star album art Sunz Of Man Featuring Ol' Dirty Bastard And Earth, Wind & Fire Shining Star (Single Version) (as R. Jones) and 2 more… Sunz Of Man Featuring Ol' Dirty Bastard And Earth, Wind & Fire - Shining Star(CD, Maxi) Threat Records, Wu-Tang, Red Ant Entertainment 530 0 299 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
NB 0009-2 Russel Jones - Orgazmo (Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various C.R.E.A.M. Various - Orgazmo (Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Comp) Nickelbag Records NB 0009-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
EK 69587, CTDP 096187 Russel Jones - Slam (The Soundtrack) album art Various The Park (as R. Jones) Various - Slam (The Soundtrack) (Comp) Immortal Records (3), Sony Music Soundtrax, Epic EK 69587, CTDP 096187 Canada 1998 Sell This Version