Iwao Yamazaki

Iwao Yamazaki

Real Name:
山崎巌
Profile:
Japanese drummer, sculptor and studio engineer. Born in 1962. Yamazaki was active from the late 80s with underground psychedelic rock bands like Overhang Party and Ghost (2).
He opened a recording studio and sculpture studio called Atelier Himawari in Kawasaki in 1994.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a647323]

Artist

Iwao Yamazaki Discography Tracks

Vocals

014 Tabata Mitsuru* Mahhagogo Pt.2 (as Yamazaki Iwao) and 1 more… Tabata Mitsuru* - Lumrapideco(CD, Ltd) Utech Records 014 US 2007 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Various Tama Yura Various - Tokyo Flashback (Comp) P.S.F. Records Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Various 今、立ち現われる (as 山崎巌) Various - Tokyo Flashback 2 - P.S.F Psychedelic Sampler (Comp) P.S.F. Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Ghost (2) Ghost (2) - Second Time Around (Album) P.S.F. Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Overhang Party Bass Oscillation (as 山崎巌) and 1 more… Overhang Party - Overhang Party (Album) Not On Label (Overhang Party Self-released) Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Ghost (2) Under The Sun Ghost (2) - Temple Stone (Album) P.S.F. Records Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Overhang Party Overhang Party - Overhang Party 2 (Album) Pataphysique Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Overhang Party Overhang Party - Live 1994.8.22 At Showboat (Album) Pataphysique Records Japan 1995 Sell This Version
none Ghost (2) Guru In The Echo Ghost (2) - Moungod Air Cave / Guru In The Echo(7", Single) The Now Sound none US 1995 Sell This Version
FLY 020 Various Beyond Coimbula (Live Edit) Various - Succour - The Terrascope Benefit Album(2xCD, Album) Flydaddy Records FLY 020 US 1996 Sell This Version
Ghost (2) Ghost (2) - Lama Rabi Rabi (Album) Drag City US 1996 Sell This Version
DD-007 Overhang Party Overhang Party - Overhang Party 4(CD, Album) Pataphysique Records DD-007 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
none Various La Fie'vre Various - Live From The Devil's Triangle Volume 2(2xCD, Comp) KFJC none US 1999 Sell This Version
CTCD-213 Out To Lunch Out To Lunch - Speakers(CD, Album) Captain Trip Records CTCD-213 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
OUT-TL7001 Out To Lunch Out To Lunch - 7.15.2000 Live At Yukotopia(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (Out To Lunch Self-Released) OUT-TL7001 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
DD-008~009 Overhang Party Overhang Party - Otherside Of(2xCD + 7", EP + Album, Ltd, Num) Pataphysique Records DD-008~009 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
none Overhang Party Overhang Party - Untitled(CDr, Album, Ltd) Atelier Himawari none Japan 2002 Sell This Version
none Overhang Party Overhang Party - Out Takes From 1996 To 2003 (Memorial Edition For 26 September 2003)(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (Overhang Party Self-released) none Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Fractal021 Various Sasori (Scorpion - Song For Saitoh Nodoka East Asia Anti Japan Arms Front Warrior) (as Yamazaki Iwao) Various - Amaterasu (A Musical Panorama Of Japan)(2xCD, Comp) Fractal Records (2) Fractal021 France 2003 Sell This Version
003 Suzuki Junzo, Kanami Suzuki Suzuki Junzo, Kanami Suzuki - Tulsa(CDr) Plunk's Plan 003 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
PSFD-159 Various Prayer Of A Fool Various - Tokyo Flashback 5(CD, Comp) P.S.F. Records PSFD-159 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
CD 001 Astro & Suzuki Junzo Astro & Suzuki Junzo - Cosmic Blues Experience(CD, Album) Plunk's Plan CD 001 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
TRCD-MA002∼003 Overhang Party Overhang Party - Live Before And After 2004-2006(2xCD, Album) There, Musik Atlach TRCD-MA002∼003 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
CD95-48 20 Guilders ストロベリー・キッス Strawberry Kiss (as Yamazaki Iwao) and 1 more… 20 Guilders - 20 Guilders(CD, Album) Gyuune Cassette CD95-48 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
PPCD 007 Suzuki Junzo Pouring High Water Blues Dead (as Mazaki Iwao) Suzuki Junzo - Eight-Sided Infinity(CD) Plunk's Plan PPCD 007 Japan 2012 Sell This Version