Junior Byles

Junior Byles

Real Name:
Kerrie Byles Jr.
Profile:
Born 1948 in Kingston, Jamacia. In late 1967, Junior formed a vocal group named The Versatiles. They cut their first session for release on Joel Gibson's Amalgamated label. Three superb titles ("Just Can't Win," "The Time Has Come" and "Trust The Book" were recorded under the supervision of Lee Perry with musical backup from Lynn Taitt & the Jets.
Between 1968 and 1974, Perry and Junior collaborated in the production of over forth titles, including all time classics like "Curly Locks," "Rasta No Pickpocket," "Place Called Africa," "Beat Down Babylon," "King Of Babylon," "Cutting Razor" and "Long Way."
By the mid-seventies, Junior was a major star in Jamaica poised for international exposure. However he was also acquiring a reputation for madness. By 1976, Junior Byles was confined to the mental ward at Belview Hospital in Kingston. Throughout the later part of the decade, Junior was in and out of the hospital sanitarium and in this period he managed to make many great records for a variety of producers. There was "Chant Down Babylon" and "Pitchy Patchy" for the JaMan label, a remake of "King Of Babylon" for Niney and Lloyd Campbell, "False Leader" for Micron, and the classic "Fade Away" for Channel One. Two albums were released, the first from Perry material on Dynamic/Trojan and the second co-produced by Perry and Pete Weston and Micron.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Junior Byles Discography

Albums

Junior Byles Beat Down Babylon (Album) Trojan Records Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Junior Byles Jordan (Album) Micron Music Limited Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Junior Byles Rasta No Pickpocket (Album) Nighthawk Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Junior Byles Beat Down Babylon "The Upsetter Years" (Comp, Album) Trojan Records UK 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Junior Byles Place Call Africa (Single) Upsetter Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
The Upsetters / J. R. Byles* The Upsetters / J. R. Byles* - Earthquake / Place Called Africa (Single) Upsetter (2) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Junior Byles Beat Down Babylon (Single) Upsetter Records (3) Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
PH 77 The Wailers / Junior Byles The Wailers / Junior Byles - Down Presser / Got The Tip(7", Single) Punch PH 77 UK 1971 Sell This Version
US-377 Dennis Alcapone / Junior Byles Dennis Alcapone / Junior Byles - Alpha And Omega / Beat Down Babylon(7", Single) Upsetter (2) US-377 UK 1971 Sell This Version
none Junior Byles and The Wailers / The Soulettes Junior Byles and The Wailers / The Soulettes - Got The Tip / Someday We'll Be Together(7", Pre) Upsetter none Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
Junior Byles & Jah T Junior Byles & Jah T - Informer Men Justice League US 1972 Sell This Version
Junior Byles Black Crisis (Single) Lovepower Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Junior Byles King Of Babylon (Single) Impact! Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Junior Byles / The Upsetters Junior Byles / The Upsetters - Pharaoh Hiding / Hail To Power (Single) Punch UK 1972 Sell This Version
The Upsetters / Junior Byles The Upsetters / Junior Byles - Festival Da-Da / Da-Da (Single) Upsetter (2) UK 1972 Sell This Version
PM 857 Junior Byles / The Groovers (2) Junior Byles / The Groovers (2) - Fever / Soul Sister(7", Single) Pama Records PM 857 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Junior Byles / Youth Man (2) Junior Byles / Youth Man (2) - Break Up To Make Up (Single) Treasure Isle UK 1973 Sell This Version
Junior Byles When Will Better Come (Single) Upsetter Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
Junior Byles Rasta No Pick Pocket Upsetter Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
none Junior Byles / Upsetters* Junior Byles / Upsetters* - Auntie Lu-Lu / Auntie Lu Skank(7", Single) Upsetter none Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
PM 863 Lloyd Terrell* / Junior Byles Lloyd Terrell* / Junior Byles - Big Eight / Auntie Lu Lu(7") Pama Records PM 863 UK 1973 Sell This Version
none Peter Tosh / Junior Byles Peter Tosh / Junior Byles - Labour Gonna Beat Them / Beat Them Comrade Man(7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
Junior Byles Mumbling And Grumbling / King Size Mumble (Single) Ethnic Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Junior Byles Curley Lock (Single) Orchid Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Junior Byles / Upsetters* Junior Byles / Upsetters* - Dreader Locks / Militant Rock (Single) Orchid Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version