U-Roy

Real Name:
Ewart Beckford
Profile:
Reggae vocalist and pioneer of toasting, became famous in the late 60's and early 70's. He was the prime innovator of toasting over versions of popular songs, remixed by dub music pioneers such as King Tubby. This vocal style was a major influence on early rap (Disco / Electro / Break Beat) and the later American hip-hop movement. He ran his own label, Mego-Ann.

Born Ewart Beckford, 21 September 1942, Jones Town, Jamaica.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CADSR 0586 U-Roy - Version Galore album art U Roy* Version Galore (Album) Treasure Isle CADSR 0586 Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
ATLP 1006 U-Roy - U. Roy album art U. Roy* U. Roy (Album) Attack ATLP 1006 UK 1974 Sell This Version
VIL 12048 U-Roy - Dread In A Babylon album art U-Roy Dread In A Babylon (Album) TR International VIL 12048 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
CGLP 107 U-Roy - The Originator album art Nuroy & Uroy* Nuroy & Uroy* - The Originator(LP, Album) Carib Gems CGLP 107 UK 1976 Sell This Version
LTM 1.031 U-Roy - African Roots album art U-Roy African Roots (Comp) Celluloid LTM 1.031 France 1976 Sell This Version
V 2059 U-Roy - Natty Rebel album art U-Roy Natty Rebel (Album) Virgin V 2059 UK 1976 Sell This Version
DSR 1865 U-Roy - Dread In A Africa album art U-Roy Dread In A Africa(LP, Album) Hit DSR 1865 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
V 2092 U-Roy - Rasta Ambassador album art U-Roy Rasta Ambassador (Album) Virgin V 2092 New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
BALT-4003 U-Roy - Dubbing To The King In A Higher Rank album art U-Roy At The Control* Dubbing To The King In A Higher Rank (Album) King Attarney BALT-4003 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
none U-Roy - Jah Son Of Africa album art U-Roy Jah Son Of Africa (Album) Front Line (2) none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
TR-506 U-Roy - Love Is Not A Gamble album art U-Roy Love Is Not A Gamble (Album) State Line TR-506 Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
TZLP 001 U-Roy - Line Up And Come album art U. Roy* Line Up And Come(LP) Tappa Records TZLP 001 US 1986 Sell This Version
RAS 3024C U-Roy - The Seven Gold album art U-Roy The Seven Gold (Album) Ujama RAS 3024C US 1987 Sell This Version
ARILP 071 U-Roy - True Born African album art U-Roy True Born African (Album) Ariwa ARILP 071 UK 1991 Sell This Version
ARILP 085 U-Roy - Smile A While album art U Roy* Smile A While (Album) Ariwa ARILP 085 UK 1992 Sell This Version
3015862 U-Roy - Babylon Kingdom Must Fall album art U-Roy Babylon Kingdom Must Fall (Album) Ariwa 3015862 France 1996 Sell This Version
HB CD 20609, 30609-2 U-Roy - Reggae Live Sessions Volume 1 album art U-Roy Reggae Live Sessions Volume 1 (Album) Jahmin' Records HB CD 20609, 30609-2 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
TB1CD23 U-Roy - Serious Matter album art U Roy* Serious Matter (Album) Tabou 1 TB1CD23 France 1999 Sell This Version
WBLP 06 U-Roy - Serious Matter Dub album art U Roy* Serious Matter Dub (Album) Walboomers WBLP 06 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
TB1CD36 U-Roy - Now album art U Roy* Now (Album) Tabou 1 TB1CD36 France 2001 Sell This Version
ARILP 207 U-Roy - Old School / New Rules album art U-Roy Old School / New Rules (Album) Ariwa ARILP 207 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none U-Roy - Love Trio In Dub album art Love Trio In Dub Featuring U-Roy Love Trio In Dub Featuring U-Roy - Love Trio In Dub (Album) Nublu Records none Turkey 2006 Sell This Version
NUB00014 U-Roy - The Dark Mixes album art Love Trio Featuring U-Roy Love Trio Featuring U-Roy - The Dark Mixes (Album) Nublu Records NUB00014 US 2008 Sell This Version
SBR022 U-Roy - Pray Fi Di People album art U-Roy Pray Fi Di People (Album) Soulbeats Records SBR022 France 2012 Sell This Version
ARILP 271 U-Roy - Talking Roots album art U-Roy Talking Roots (Album) Ariwa ARILP 271 UK 2018 Sell This Version