U-Roy

Real Name:
Ewart Beckford
Profile:
Reggae's greatest DJ, U Roy (or Hugh Roy, born Ewart Beckford, 21 September 1942, Jones Town, Jamaica), also known as The Originator, became famous in the late 60's and early 70's with a stream of smash hits whose appeal has endured ever since. He was the prime innovator of 'toasting' (wild, exciting vocal improvisations) and rapping over 'versions' of popular songs remixed by dub music pioneers such as King Tubby. This style of vocals was a major influence on the early rap scene (Disco/Electro/Break Beat) and the later American hip-hop movement. He ran his own label, Mego-Ann.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

U-Roy - Version Galore album art U Roy* Version Galore (Album) Treasure Isle Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
U-Roy - U. Roy album art U. Roy* U. Roy (Album) Attack UK 1974 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Dread In A Babylon album art U-Roy Dread In A Babylon (Album) TR International Italy 1975 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Natty Rebel album art U-Roy Natty Rebel (Album) Virgin France 1976 Sell This Version
U-Roy - African Roots album art U-Roy African Roots (Comp) Celluloid France 1976 Sell This Version
CGLP 107 U-Roy - The Originator album art Nuroy & Uroy* Nuroy & Uroy* - The Originator(LP, Album) Carib Gems CGLP 107 UK 1976 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Rasta Ambassador album art U-Roy Rasta Ambassador (Album) Virgin New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
003 U-Roy - Dubbing To The King In A Higher Rank album art U-Roy, King Attarney U-Roy, King Attarney - Dubbing To The King In A Higher Rank(LP) Balt 003 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Jah Son Of Africa album art U-Roy Jah Son Of Africa (Album) Front Line (2) France 1978 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Love Is Not A Gamble album art U-Roy Love Is Not A Gamble (Album) State Line Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
TZLP 001 U-Roy - Line Up And Come album art U. Roy* Line Up And Come(LP) Tappa Records TZLP 001 US 1986 Sell This Version
U-Roy - The Seven Gold album art U-Roy The Seven Gold (Album) Ujama US 1987 Sell This Version
U-Roy - True Born African album art U-Roy True Born African (Album) Ariwa UK 1991 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Smile A While album art U Roy* Smile A While (Album) Ariwa UK 1992 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Babylon Kingdom Must Fall album art U-Roy Babylon Kingdom Must Fall (Album) Ariwa UK 1996 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Reggae Live Sessions Volume 1 album art U-Roy Reggae Live Sessions Volume 1 (Album) Jahmin' Records Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
U-Roy - The Lost Album - Right Time Rockers album art U-Roy The Lost Album - Right Time Rockers (Album) Sound System (2) US 1998 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Serious Matter album art U Roy* Serious Matter (Album) Tabou 1 France 1999 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Serious Matter Dub album art U Roy* Serious Matter Dub (Album) Walboomers Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Now album art U Roy* Now (Album) Tabou 1 France 2001 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Love Trio In Dub album art Love Trio In Dub Featuring U-Roy Love Trio In Dub Featuring U-Roy - Love Trio In Dub (Album) Nublu Records US 2006 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Old School / New Rules album art U-Roy Old School / New Rules (Album) Ariwa UK 2007 Sell This Version
NUB12014, 6149376 U-Roy - The Dark Mixes album art Love Trio Featuring U-Roy Love Trio Featuring U-Roy - The Dark Mixes(LP) Nublu Records, Discograph NUB12014, 6149376 France 2008 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Pray Fi Di People album art U-Roy Pray Fi Di People (Album) Soulbeats Records France 2012 Sell This Version
U-Roy - Talking Roots album art U-Roy Talking Roots (Album) Ariwa UK 2018 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

djsoje

djsoje

December 8, 2010
He is certainly a legend in the natty world of root music.

Videos (121) Edit