Cisco Houston

Real Name:
Gilbert Vandine Houston
Profile:
born August 18, 1918, Wilmington, Delaware, USA
died April 29, 1961, San Bernardino, California, USA

American folk singer and songwriter who performed extensively with Woody Guthrie.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

FC 7020 (FP 20) Cisco Houston - Songs To Grow On Vol. 2, School Days album art Pete Seeger, Charity Bailey, Leadbelly, Adelaide Van Wey, Cisco Houston Pete Seeger, Charity Bailey, Leadbelly, Adelaide Van Wey, Cisco Houston - Songs To Grow On Vol. 2, School Days(10", Comp) Folkways Records FC 7020 (FP 20) US 1951 Sell This Version
SLP-44 Cisco Houston - Folk Songs - Volume 1 album art Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston - Folk Songs - Volume 1 (Album) Stinson Records SLP-44 US 1952 Sell This Version
FP 22 Cisco Houston - Cowboy Ballads album art Cisco Houston Cowboy Ballads (Album, MiniAlbum) Folkways Records FP 22 US 1952 Sell This Version
FP 13 Cisco Houston - 900 Miles And Other R.R. Songs album art Cisco Houston 900 Miles And Other R.R. Songs (Album) Folkways Records FP 13 US 1954 Sell This Version
FA 2042 Cisco Houston - Hard Travelin' album art Cisco Houston Hard Travelin' (Album) Folkways Records FA 2042 US 1954 Sell This Version
MLP12-106 Cisco Houston - More Songs By Woody Guthrie And Cisco Houston album art Woody Guthrie And Cisco Houston Woody Guthrie And Cisco Houston - More Songs By Woody Guthrie And Cisco Houston (Comp) Melodisc (3) MLP12-106 UK 1955 Sell This Version
FA 2346 Cisco Houston - Cisco Sings album art Cisco Houston Cisco Sings (Album) Folkways Records FA 2346 US 1958 Sell This Version
TFL 6007, TFL.6007 Cisco Houston - The Cisco Special! album art Cisco Houston The Cisco Special! (Album) Fontana, Fontana TFL 6007, TFL.6007 UK 1959 Sell This Version
FA 2480 Cisco Houston - Sings Songs Of The Open Road album art Cisco Houston Sings Songs Of The Open Road (Album) Folkways Records FA 2480 US 1960 Sell This Version
VRS-9089 Cisco Houston - Cisco Houston Sings The Songs Of Woody Guthrie album art Cisco Houston Cisco Houston Sings The Songs Of Woody Guthrie (Album) Vanguard VRS-9089 US 1960 Sell This Version
LY-103 Cisco Houston - On The Ranch album art Cisco Houston, Norman Rose, Artie Malvin Cisco Houston, Norman Rose, Artie Malvin - On The Ranch(LP, Album) Bluebird Children's Records LY-103 US 1961 Sell This Version
VRS-9107 Cisco Houston - I Ain't Got No Home album art Cisco Houston I Ain't Got No Home (Album) Vanguard VRS-9107 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
SLPS 54 Cisco Houston - Southern Mountain Hoedowns album art Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* - Southern Mountain Hoedowns(LP, RE, Red) Stinson Records SLPS 54 US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2483 Cisco Houston - Sings Folk Songs album art Woody Guthrie With Leadbelly, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry And Bess Hawes Woody Guthrie With Leadbelly, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry And Bess Hawes - Sings Folk Songs (Album) Folkways Records FA 2483 US 1962 Sell This Version
FC 7006 Cisco Houston - Nursery Rhymes, Games & Folk Songs album art Cisco Houston Nursery Rhymes, Games & Folk Songs Scholastic Records, Folkways Records FC 7006 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP-53 Cisco Houston - Folk Songs - Volume 2 album art Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston - Folk Songs - Volume 2 Stinson Records SLP-53 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 32 Cisco Houston - Cowboy Songs album art Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston - Cowboy Songs(LP, Red) Stinson Records SLP 32 US 1963 Sell This Version
DS1103, DS-1103 Cisco Houston - Cisco Houston - A Legacy album art Cisco Houston Cisco Houston - A Legacy (Comp, Album) Disc Records, Disc Records DS1103, DS-1103 US 1964 Sell This Version
XTRA 1002 Cisco Houston - Cisco Houston album art Cisco Houston Cisco Houston XTRA XTRA 1002 UK 1964 Sell This Version
FA 2484 Cisco Houston - Sings Folk Songs, Vol. 2 album art Woody Guthrie with Cisco Houston and Sonny Terry Woody Guthrie with Cisco Houston and Sonny Terry - Sings Folk Songs, Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Folkways Records FA 2484 US 1964 Sell This Version
FM-105 Cisco Houston - Cisco Houston album art Cisco Houston Cisco Houston (Album) Archive Of Folk Music, Everest Records Archive Of Folk & Jazz Music FM-105 US 1965 Sell This Version
FV 9002 Cisco Houston - Passing Through album art Cisco Houston Passing Through (Album, Comp) Verve Folkways FV 9002 US 1965 Sell This Version
VPA 8292 Cisco Houston - Goin' Down This Road Vol. 7 album art Woody Guthrie Guest Artists: Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Bess Hawes Woody Guthrie Guest Artists: Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Bess Hawes - Goin' Down This Road Vol. 7(LP, Album) Albatros (2) VPA 8292 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
VPA 8303 Cisco Houston - Vol. 2 We Shall Be Free album art Leadbelly con Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry Leadbelly con Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry - Vol. 2 We Shall Be Free (Album) Albatros (2) VPA 8303 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
VPA 8393 Cisco Houston - Midnight Special vol. 3 album art Leadbelly Con Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston Leadbelly Con Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston - Midnight Special vol. 3(LP) Albatros (2) VPA 8393 Italy 1977 Sell This Version