Mandoza

Real Name:
Mduduzi Tshabalala
Profile:
Mandoza (born 19 January 1978, Soweto, South Africa – died 18 September 2016, Soweto, South Africa) was the professional name of Mduduzi Tshabalala, a South African kwaito musician, born in the Zola South section of Soweto.

He formed the band Chiskop together with three childhood friends, upon his release from Diepkloof Prison. He had been imprisoned at the age of 16 for car theft. His first solo effort, "9II5 Zola South", became 1999's top-seller, and he was nominated as "Best Newcomer" at the 2000 South African Music Awards (SAMA's). The following year's "Nkalakatha" album title track was a hugely successful hit with black as well as white listeners, earning him the "Song Of The Year" award at the 2001 SAMA's. Mandoza sang in several of South Africa's many languages, including English, Afrikaans, Zulu, and Xhosa, giving him wide appeal with South African listeners.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:

Albums

L4 CCP2 (ESP) 015 Mandoza - The Boss Mixes album art Mandoza The Boss Mixes (Album) ccp Record Company L4 CCP2 (ESP) 015 South Africa 2000 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WB) 012, CD CCP2 (WB) 012 Mandoza - Nkalakatha album art Mandoza Nkalakatha(CD, Album) ccp Record Company, ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WB) 012, CD CCP2 (WB) 012 South Africa 2000 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WB) 020 Mandoza - Godoba album art Mandoza Godoba(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WB) 020 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WLM) 022 Mandoza - Tornado album art Mandoza Tornado(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WLM) 022 South Africa 2002 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WLM) 036 Mandoza - Mandoza album art Mandoza Mandoza(CD, Album) Ccp Records (3) CDCCP2 (WLM) 036 South Africa 2004 Sell This Version
L4 CCP2 (EO) 046 Mandoza - Same Difference album art Mandoza And Danny K. Mandoza And Danny K. - Same Difference (Album) ccp Record Company L4 CCP2 (EO) 046 South Africa 2004 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WLM) 050 Mandoza - Phunyuka Bamphethe album art Mandoza Phunyuka Bamphethe(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WLM) 050 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WLM) 077 Mandoza Ngalabesi(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WLM) 077 South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WB) 089 Mandoza - Champion album art Mandoza Champion(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WB) 089 South Africa 2007 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WB) 103- Mandoza - Ingwenya album art Mandoza Ingwenya(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WB) 103- South Africa 2008 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WB) 125 Mandoza - Real Deal album art Mandoza Real Deal(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WB) 125 South Africa 2010 Sell This Version
SLCD 291 Mandoza - Sgantsontso album art Mandoza Sgantsontso(CD, Album) Sheer Sound SLCD 291 South Africa 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LPCCP 2002 Mandoza - 9 II 5 Zola South album art Mandoza 9 II 5 Zola South(12", Maxi, Promo) ccp Record Company LPCCP 2002 Zimbabwe 1999 Sell This Version
LP CCP2 (012) Mandoza - Nkalakatha album art Mandoza Nkalakatha (Single) CCP Records, CCP Records LP CCP2 (012) South Africa 2000 Sell This Version
MD 010 Mandoza - Phunyuka Bamphethe / Amantombazane album art Mandoza, Doc Shebeleza Mandoza, Doc Shebeleza - Phunyuka Bamphethe / Amantombazane(12") The CCP Record Company MD 010 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
CCP 2 (WB) 020 Mandoza 50/50, Godoba(12", Ltd, Smplr) ccp Record Company CCP 2 (WB) 020 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
MANDLP 3 Mandoza Mandoza III(12") ccp Record Company MANDLP 3 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version