Billy Mayerl

Billy Mayerl

Real Name:
William Joseph Mayerl
Born: 31st May 1902, London, England.
Died: 25th March 1959, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, England.

English pianist and composer, who performed in music hall, theatre and the BBC's "Music While You Work" between the two world wars. He wrote many syncopated piano solos.

Mayerl studied music, from a very early age, at Trinity College Of Music, London. In his teens he began his career playing to silent movies and supporting dance bands, eventually becoming part of the Southampton Dance Band in 1921.

His 'novelty' solo piano style was recorded for over thirty releases on the Echo label by the time he had joined the Savoy Havana Band back in London. In the late '20s one of his works was used on the Aeolian Company's popular 'Duo-Art' player-piano system.

By 1926 Mayerl had left the band and opened a correspondence school of music in London's Oxford Street, known as the "School Of Syncopation", through which he taught the techniques of ragtime and stride piano-playing. He became a featured soloist at premieres, in films and shows and also played a Royal Command Performance. Mayerl also led his own orchestral group "Mayerl's Claviers", in which he was joined by jazz pianist Marian McPartland, who soloed as "Marian Page".

Almost a year before his death from a heart condition Mayerl was Roy Plomley's guest on "Desert Island Discs", in which he signed off with his characteristic "Goodbye chaps and chapesses".
In Groups:

Billy Mayerl Discography


826 356 QY Johan Otten Plays Billy Mayerl Johan Otten Plays Billy Mayerl - Johan Otten Plays Billy Mayerl(LP, Album) Fontana 826 356 QY Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Billy Mayerl The King Of Syncopation World Records (6) UK 1973 Sell This Version
RF 30 Billy Mayerl The Syncopated Impressions Of Billy Mayerl(LP, Album) Folkways Records RF 30 US 1976 Sell This Version
PEN 502D Billy Mayerl, Peter Jacobs (4) Billy Mayerl, Peter Jacobs (4) - Billy Mayerl(LP) Aspen Music PEN 502D UK 1986 Sell This Version
LBTD 018 Billy Mayerl, Eric Parkin Billy Mayerl, Eric Parkin - Marigold: Piano Impressions Of Billy Mayerl(Cass, Album) Chandos LBTD 018 UK 1987 Sell This Version
JOY D'294 Billy Mayerl At The Piano - Marigold(LP) Joy Records (3) JOY D'294 UK 1988 Sell This Version
8.223514 Billy Mayerl, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gary Carpenter (6) Billy Mayerl, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gary Carpenter (6) - Aquarium Suite - Four Aces Suite - Marigold - From A Spanish Lattice - Autumn Crocus - Pastoral Sketches - Bats In The Belfry(CD) Marco Polo 8.223514 Germany 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FB 1115 Billy Mayerl And Austin Groom-Johnson Billy Mayerl And Austin Groom-Johnson - Green Tulips / Bats In The Belfry(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 1115 UK 1935 Sell This Version
BM 112 Billy Mayerl / Harry Rabinowitz Billy Mayerl / Harry Rabinowitz - Nursery Serenade(10") Conroy BM 112 UK 1958 Sell This Version
DB 1219 Billy Mayerl Billy Mayerl's Own Selection(Shellac, 10") Columbia DB 1219 UK Unknown Sell This Version
5178 Billy Mayerl Lucky Girl - Selection(Shellac, 10") Columbia 5178 UK Unknown Sell This Version
9212 Billy Mayerl The Desert Song - Piano Medley(Shellac, 12") Columbia 9212 UK Unknown Sell This Version
9594 Billy Mayerl Show Boat / That's A Good Girl(12", Gra) Columbia 9594 UK Unknown Sell This Version
25-0002 Billy Mayerl Star Dust / Song Of The Fir Tree(Shellac, 10") Pacific (10) 25-0002 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
B 2131 Billy Mayerl The Jazz Master / The Jazz Mistress(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 2131 US Unknown Sell This Version


PAST CD 9708 Billy Mayerl The Versatility Of Billy Mayerl(CD, Comp, Mono) Flapper PAST CD 9708 UK 1989 Sell This Version