Steve Harvey

Steve Harvey

Real Name:
Stephen Laurence Harvey
Profile:
Steve was born in Aberdeen, Scotland in 1959, moving to London, England at the close of the seventies and then out to Los Angeles in 1990. The son of a musician, he first began piano lessons at age six, forsaking the instrument four years later in favor of his real love - drums.

By age 16 he was in his father's band, touring the nightclub circuit in Aberdeen. Initially Steve had learned to play by jamming along with his dad's Glenn Miller, Sinatra and Ray Charles records. During his teenage, however, he discovered seventies rock giants like Bowie, Hendrix, Roxy, Yes, The Eagles and Zeppelin. But it was when he got into black American music, and Stevie Wonder in particular, that he really found his muse.

Subsequently Steve set about joining and forming bands every chance he had, just so long as they played anything in the way of funk, soul, R&B, jazz, disco and fusion. He returned to the piano too - which is when he started writing songs of his own. London was the obvious next stop. Steve relocated there in 1979, soon installing himself as one of the city's hottest session guys.

By 1984 Steve decided once again to form a band of his own, this time to cut the funky dance track he had entitled "Something Special." Within weeks it became a big club hit in the UK, causing London Records to snap him up on an artist recording contract. Which was great - but actually Steve by that time saw himself as more a writer-producer. Fortunately having proved himself with a hit record helped, and over the next few years the Harvey name became one of the hottest in town when it came to building and recording great dance grooves.

His success with, in particular, the group Total Contrast attracted many industry ears, notably those across the Atlantic. After several exciting work trips to New York and LA, Steve realized it would make a lot more sense if he moved his operation to the US to pursue his dream. Steve has lived in LA since 1990 and has produced and worked with a remarkable array of talent, including Frank McComb, The Temptations, Impromp2, The Commodores, Modern Talking and many other.
Sites:
Variations:

Steve Harvey Discography

Albums

WMCSTD 1678 Steve Harvey Body & Soul - Album Sampler(CD, Album, Promo) MCA Records WMCSTD 1678 UK 1992 Sell This Version
XECD 49 Steve The Scotsman Harvey* The Everyday People Project Volume One(CD, Album) Expansion XECD 49 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Steve Harvey Tonight London Records, London Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Steve Harvey Something Special (Single) London Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Steve Harvey Tonight / Something Special London Records, London Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Steve Harvey I'm The One A&M PM UK 1990 Sell This Version
Steve Harvey Body & Soul (Single, Maxi) MCA Records UK 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

SOS 025 Various / Randy Muller / Steve Harvey, New York Skyy* Various / Randy Muller / Steve Harvey, New York Skyy* - Soul On Sound 025(Cass, Smplr, P/Mixed, Comp) Soul On Sound SOS 025 UK 1983 Sell This Version
none Steve Harvey De'Valicious Volume One(CDr, Comp, Promo) Malibu Sessions none US 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit