Bernard Wright

Bernard Wright

Real Name:
Bernard Charles Wright
Profile:
Bernard Wright (born January 1, 1963 in Jamaica, Queens, New York) is an American funk and jazz keyboardist who began his career as a session musician and later released several solo albums in the 1980s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bernard Wright Discography

Albums

Bernard Wright 'Nard (Album) GRP US 1981 Sell This Version
Bernard Wright Funky Beat (Album) Arista, Arista US 1983 Sell This Version
Bernard Wright Mr. Wright (Album) Manhattan Records, Manhattan Records US 1985 Sell This Version
CD09230 Bernard Wright Fresh Hymns(CD, Album) Frontline Records (3) CD09230 1990 Sell This Version
FLD9238 Bernard Wright Brand New Gospel Format(CD, Album) Frontline Records (3) FLD9238 US 1991 Sell This Version
Sadao Watanabe Featuring Bernard Wright Sadao Watanabe Featuring Bernard Wright - Go Straight Ahead' N Make A Left (Album) Verve Records Germany 1997 Sell This Version
JB-7669 Too Bad, Bernard Wright Too Bad, Bernard Wright - Back To Our Roots Vol. 1(CD, Album) Benga/Juna JB-7669 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bernard Wright Haboglabotribin' (Single) GRP UK 1980 Sell This Version
Bernard Wright Just Chillin' Out (Single) GRP, Arista UK 1981 Sell This Version
Bernard Wright Won't You Let Me Love You (Single) GRP, Arista US 1982 Sell This Version
Bernard Wright Funky Beat (Maxi, Single) Arista US 1983 Sell This Version
Bernard Wright Video Generation Arista US 1983 Sell This Version
Bernard Wright Who Do You Love (Single) Manhattan Records, Manhattan Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Bernard Wright After You (Single) Manhattan Records US 1985 Sell This Version
none Bernard Wright Yo 'Nard(Acetate, 12", S/Sided) Manhattan Records none US 1985 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDMRED481 Bernard Wright 'Nard + Funky Beat(CD, Album, Comp) Robinsongs, Cherry Red CDMRED481 Europe 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

240661masterj

240661masterj

October 26, 2015
MISSING ALSO FROM DISCOGRAPHY IS HIS '91 SET BRAND NEW GOSPEL FORMAT.
jlrake

jlrake

October 29, 2013
Missing from his album discography here are those he released in the '90s for Frontline Records after his Christian conversion, which, on the whole, are quite good.

Videos (43) Edit