Bernard Wright

Real Name:
Bernard Charles Wright
Profile:
Bernard Wright (Born: November 16, 1963 in Jamaica, Queens, New York – Died: May 19, 2022 in Dallas, Texas) was an American Funk and Jazz keyboardist, singer-songwriter who began his career as a session musician and later released several solo albums in the 1980s to the early 1990s where he combined Jazz with Funk, R&B, and Pop. He is the Godson of singer Roberta Flack.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

25RS-122 'Nard — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright 'Nard (Album) Arista GRP 25RS-122 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AL 8-8103, AL8-8103 Funky Beat — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Funky Beat (Album) Arista, Arista AL 8-8103, AL8-8103 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4XT 53014 Mr. Wright — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Mr. Wright (Album) Manhattan Records, Manhattan Records 4XT 53014 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD09230 Fresh Hymns — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Fresh Hymns (Album) Frontline Records (3) CD09230 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FLD9238 Brand New Gospel Format — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Brand New Gospel Format(CD, Album) Frontline Records (3) FLD9238 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FLD9409 Fresh Hymns II — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Fresh Hymns II(CD, Album) Frontline Records (3) FLD9409 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
537 944-2 Go Straight Ahead' N Make A Left — Bernard Wright Sadao Watanabe Featuring Bernard Wright Sadao Watanabe Featuring Bernard Wright - Go Straight Ahead' N Make A Left (Album) Verve Records 537 944-2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

ARIST 12 389 Haboglabotribin' — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Haboglabotribin' (Single) Arista GRP ARIST 12 389 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GS 2511 Just Chillin' Out — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Just Chillin' Out (Single) Arista GRP GS 2511 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ARIST 389 Chillin' Out / Spinnin' — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Chillin' Out / Spinnin'(7", Single) Arista ARIST 389 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GS 2520 Won't You Let Me Love You — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Won't You Let Me Love You (Single) Arista GRP GS 2520 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AS 1-9142 Video Generation — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Video Generation (Single) Arista AS 1-9142 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AS 1-9070 Funky Beat — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Funky Beat (Maxi, Single) Arista AS 1-9070 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRO-9610, PRO-9611 Who Do You Love — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Who Do You Love (Single) Manhattan Records, Manhattan Records PRO-9610, PRO-9611 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SPRO-9654, SPRO-9655 After You — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright After You (Single) Manhattan Records SPRO-9654, SPRO-9655 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Yo 'Nard — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright Yo 'Nard(Acetate, 12", S/Sided) Manhattan Records none US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CDMRED481 'Nard + Funky Beat — Bernard Wright Bernard Wright 'Nard + Funky Beat(CD, Album, Comp) Robinsongs, Cherry Red CDMRED481 Europe 2011 Sell This Version

Add Review

Mefil

Mefil

June 5, 2022
RIP Bernard Wright, Thank you for sharing your music and positivity.
Jubt

Jubt

May 21, 2022
RIP Nard! Your music will last forever. Respect to the legend.
nadabrahma

nadabrahma

May 20, 2022
RIP Nard. We salute you. In service to the funk.
alan.james

alan.james

May 20, 2022
Bernard Wright November 16, 1963 - May 19, 2022, Rest In Peace :-(

Videos (80)

Edit