Will Johnson (2)

Will Johnson (2)

Real Name:
William K. Johnson
Profile:
American banjoist, guitarist and singer, born 1905 in Lexington, Kentucky; died August 13, 1955 in Lexington, Kentucky in a house fire. Active in the music scene in and around Louisville, in 1926 he moved to New York with the Dixie Ramblers. Played also with George Howe (1926-1927) and Luis Russell (1927-1932). During this era he also made recordings with King Oliver, Henry "Red" Allen and Jack Purvis. From 1933 to 34 he played with Fess Williams. After working as a freelance, he stopped playing and returned to Lexington.

Not to be confused with bassist Bill Johnson (4), who also occasionally played banjo and guitar.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a647996]

Artist

Will Johnson (2) Discography Tracks

Vocals

RTR 24006/24007 The Henry Allen Victors* The Henry Allen Victors* - The Allen Victors - Henry Allen Junior And His New York Orchestra Chronological And Complete(2xLP, Comp) Raretone (2) RTR 24006/24007 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
King Oliver King Oliver - The Great 1923 Gennetts (Comp) Herwin Records US 1980 Sell This Version
332 Henry Allen & His New York Orchestra You Might Bet Better, But You'll Never Get Well Henry Allen & His New York Orchestra - 1929-30 Volume 1(CD, Comp) JSP Records 332 UK 1992 Sell This Version
JSPCD3403 Henry "Red" Allen Henry "Red" Allen - Henry "Red" Allen & His New York Orchestra 1929-1930(2xCD, Comp, RM) JSP Records JSPCD3403 UK 2001 Sell This Version
JSP931 Coleman Hawkins Poor Richard and 2 more… Coleman Hawkins - The Essential Sides Remastered 1929 - 1939(4xCD, Comp, RM) JSP Records JSP931 UK 2006 Sell This Version
20.3014-HI J.C. Higginbotham / Edmond Hall You Might Get Better, But You'll Never Get Well and 1 more… J.C. Higginbotham / Edmond Hall - Big City Blues(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 20.3014-HI Israel Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Bessie Couldn't Help It / Dallas Blues Odeon France 1929 Sell This Version
V-38570 Victoria Spivey Victoria Spivey - Dirty T. B. Blues / Blood Hound Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38570 US 1930 Sell This Version
23361 Sweet Pea* Sweet Pea* - Leavin' You Baby / Day Breakin' Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 23361 US 1932 Sell This Version
Henry Allen And Orchestra* Henry Allen And Orchestra* - Feeling Drowsy / Swing Out Bluebird (3) US 1940 Sell This Version
A7387 J.C. Higginbotham & His Six Hicks* J.C. Higginbotham & His Six Hicks* - Give Me Your Telephone Number / Higginbotham Blues(Shellac, 10") Parlophone A7387 Australia 1942 Sell This Version
E.A.2989 King Oliver & His Orchestra King Oliver & His Orchestra - Call Of The Freaks / The Trumpet's Prayer(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.2989 Australia 1943 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra, Don Redman And His Orchestra, Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra, Luis Russell And His Orchestra Saratoga Drag and 1 more… Duke Ellington And His Orchestra, Don Redman And His Orchestra, Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra, Luis Russell And His Orchestra - Harlem Jazz 1930 (Comp) Brunswick US 1950 Sell This Version
King Oliver And His Dixie Syncopators* King Oliver And His Dixie Syncopators* - King Oliver Volume One (A Collection Of Historic Recordings) (Comp, Album) Brunswick US 1950 Sell This Version
Various West End Blues Various - Dixieland And New Orleans Jazz (Comp) RCA Camden Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - St Louis Blues / Basin Street Blues (Single) Odeon, Odeon Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Various West End Blues Various - I Grandi Del Jazz (Comp) Nuova Accademia Disco, Nuova Accademia Disco, Nuova Accademia Disco Italy 1962 Sell This Version
430269 Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Volume 2(LP, Comp) RCA 430269 France 1962 Sell This Version
87094/96 Various I Got Rhythm Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Various Blue Turning Gray Over You (as Bill Johnson) Various - Louis Armstrong / Oldtime Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1964 Sell This Version
PMC 7025 Luis Russell And His Orchestra And His Burning Eight* Luis Russell And His Orchestra And His Burning Eight* - The Luis Russell Story 1929/30(LP, Comp, Mono) Parlophone PMC 7025 UK 1965 Sell This Version
LPV-524 Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Hot Jazz, Pop Jazz, Hokum And Hilarity(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPV-524 US 1966 Sell This Version
Various Moaning The Blues and 1 more… Various - Women Of The Blues (Comp) RCA Victor Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Ridin' But Walkin' Jack Teagarden - Jack Teagarden (Comp) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
G 30416 Louis Armstrong St Louis Blues Louis Armstrong - The Genius Of Louis Armstrong Volume 1: 1923-1933(2xLP, Album, Comp) Columbia G 30416 US 1971 Sell This Version