Tom Sellers

Real Name:
Thomas Coleman Sellers
Profile:
American instrumentalist, producer, arranger, and songwriter, born in Wayne, Pennsylvania (1949). Died March 9, 1988. Sellers was involved with ex-Spokesmen John Madara’s production company as a songwriter; Madara matched him up with Daryl Hall, Jim Helmer, and Tim Moore to form Gulliver. He created The Assembled Multitude at Philadelphia's Sigma Sound Studios and later developed Electric Indian ("Keem-O-Sabe"). He later worked with such artists as Glen Campbell, the Righteous Brothers, Hall & Oates, Johnny Rivers, the Jackson Five, Barry Mann, the Sylvers, the Miracles, Eric Anderson, Chubby Checker, Millington, and Essra Mohawk. During his career he received four Clio awards, six gold records, and two Grammy nominations. From the mid -'70s to the mid - '80s, he worked for Radio Band Of America in New York, composing and arranging music for television and radio commercials. In late 1986, he formed his own production company, Tom Sellers Productions.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

JLS 3013 Tom Sellers - Break Out Of The City album art Andy Robinson (3) Andy Robinson (3) - Break Out Of The City (Album) Janus Records JLS 3013 US 1970 Sell This Version
EKS-74070 Tom Sellers - Gulliver album art Gulliver (6) Gulliver (6) - Gulliver (Album) Elektra EKS-74070 US 1970 Sell This Version
EKS-74070 Tom Sellers - Gulliver album art Gulliver (6) Gulliver (6) - Gulliver(LP, Album) Elektra EKS-74070 US 1970 Sell This Version
2391 036 Tom Sellers - I'm A Lover, Not A Fool album art Randy Burns (2) Randy Burns (2) - I'm A Lover, Not A Fool (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2391 036 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
BELL 1318 Tom Sellers - She's Gone album art Lou Rawls Lou Rawls - She's Gone (Album) Bell Records BELL 1318 US 1974 Sell This Version
7E-1019 Tom Sellers - Tim Moore album art Tim Moore Love Enough and 1 more… Tim Moore - Tim Moore (Album) Mooncrest 7E-1019 US 1974 Sell This Version
BLPO-9-AR Tom Sellers - Be True To You album art Eric Andersen (2) Eric Andersen (2) - Be True To You (Album) Arista BLPO-9-AR Japan 1975 Sell This Version
3c064 97202 Tom Sellers - Life Is You album art Batdorf & Rodney To A Gentler Time and 2 more… Batdorf & Rodney - Life Is You (Album) Arista 3c064 97202 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
5C062-81880 Tom Sellers - The Sons Of Mrs. Righteous album art The Righteous Brothers The Righteous Brothers - The Sons Of Mrs. Righteous (Album) Haven Records, Capitol Records 5C062-81880 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
4E 006-35319 Tom Sellers - Firefly album art Björn Skifs Björn Skifs - Firefly (Single) EMI 4E 006-35319 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
ILPS-9398 Tom Sellers - Gavin Christopher album art Gavin Christopher Gavin Christopher - Gavin Christopher (Album) Island Records ILPS-9398 US 1976 Sell This Version
SM-11821 Tom Sellers - Bloodline album art Glen Campbell Glen Campbell - Bloodline (Album) Capitol Records, Haven Records SM-11821 US 1976 Sell This Version
MAB-946 Tom Sellers - Rose Of Cimarron album art Poco (3) Poco (3) - Rose Of Cimarron (Album) ABC Records MAB-946 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
AL 4075 Tom Sellers - Sweet Surprise album art Eric Andersen (2) Eric Andersen (2) - Sweet Surprise (Album) Arista AL 4075 US 1976 Sell This Version
28.279-1 Tom Sellers - Heat For The Feets album art Lee Garrett Lee Garrett - Heat For The Feets (Album) Chrysalis 28.279-1 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
1C 064-35320 Tom Sellers - Watch Out! album art Björn Skifs Firefly and 2 more… Björn Skifs - Watch Out! (Album) EMI 1C 064-35320 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
UA-LA821-G Tom Sellers - Ladies On The Stage album art Millington (2) Millington (2) - Ladies On The Stage (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA821-G US 1977 Sell This Version
7C 062-35535 Tom Sellers - Björns Bästa album art Björn Skifs Firefly Björn Skifs - Björns Bästa(LP, Comp, RE) EMI 7C 062-35535 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
7C 262-35640 Tom Sellers - Split Vision album art Björn Skifs Björn Skifs - Split Vision (Album) EMI 7C 262-35640 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
7C 262-35830 Tom Sellers - Björns Ballader album art Björn Skifs Now & Then Björn Skifs - Björns Ballader (Comp) EMI 7C 262-35830 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
none Tom Sellers - The Secret Diva album art Essra Mohawk Openin' My Love Doors and 1 more… Essra Mohawk - The Secret Diva(CD, Comp) Mummypump none US 1998 Sell This Version
7243 4 73603 29 Tom Sellers - Skifs Hits! album art Björn Skifs Firefly and 1 more… Björn Skifs - Skifs Hits!(2xCD, Comp) Capitol Records, EMI, Capitol Records Sweden 7243 4 73603 29 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
F-1003 Tom Sellers - Mutha Funkin Sonofa Bitch (The Truth Behind The Philly Legend) album art Various Various - Mutha Funkin Sonofa Bitch (The Truth Behind The Philly Legend) (Comp) Funkadelphia Records F-1003 US 2006 Sell This Version
5054197916229 Tom Sellers - Every Bit Of My Life 1967-2017 album art Björn Skifs Björn Skifs - Every Bit Of My Life 1967-2017(Box, Comp + 24xCD, Album) Parlophone 5054197916229 Sweden 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BUD-014 Tom Sellers - Red Brick House album art The Second Story The Second Story - Red Brick House (Single) Buddah Records BUD-014 Australia 1967 Sell This Version