Blind John Davis

Real Name:
John Henry Davis
Profile:
American blues and jazz pianist (blues and boogie-woogie style) and singer.

Born : December 07, 1913 in Hattiesburg, Mississippi.
Died : October 12, 1985 in Chicago, Illinois.

Blind John Davis played with Merline Johnson (blues singer), Big Bill Broonzy, Sonny Boy Williamson, Tampa Red, Lonnie Johnson and many others.
He made some own his albums as a leader.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

OL 2803 Blind John Davis - The Incomparable album art Blind John Davis The Incomparable (Album) Oldie Blues OL 2803 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
5004, ST-HB-5004 Blind John Davis - Live In Hamburg album art Blind John Davis Live In Hamburg (Album) Happy Bird, Happy Bird 5004, ST-HB-5004 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
CB-30.3301 Blind John Davis - Alive,"Live" And Well album art Blind John Davis Alive,"Live" And Well (Album, Comp) Ornament CB-30.3301 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
AL 4709 Blind John Davis - Stomping On A Saturday Night album art Blind John Davis Stomping On A Saturday Night (Album) Alligator Records AL 4709 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
LR 42.056 Blind John Davis - Blind John Davis album art Blind John Davis Blind John Davis (Album) L+R Records LR 42.056 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
RB008 Blind John Davis - You Better Cut That Out album art Blind John Davis You Better Cut That Out SteepleChase RB008 US 1985 Sell This Version
2169 Blind John Davis - Inspiration Stomp album art Gerhard Engbarth, Blind John Davis, Louisiana Red Gerhard Engbarth, Blind John Davis, Louisiana Red - Inspiration Stomp(LP, Gat) Blue Energy 2169 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
2053271-305 Blind John Davis - Sammy Price - Blind John Davis album art Sammy Price, Blind John Davis Sammy Price, Blind John Davis - Sammy Price - Blind John Davis(2xCD) History 2053271-305 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
BI 15104 Blind John Davis - Rockin' Boogie album art Blind John Davis Rockin' Boogie(LP) Bellaphon BI 15104 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

10738 Blind John Davis - My Red / Your Love Belongs To Me album art Blind Johnny Davis* With Blind Johnny Davis Trio Blind Johnny Davis* With Blind Johnny Davis Trio - My Red / Your Love Belongs To Me(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 10738 US 1950 Sell This Version
10976 Blind John Davis - The Day Will Come / Magic Carpet album art Blind Johnny Davis* The Day Will Come / Magic Carpet(10") MGM Records 10976 US 1951 Sell This Version
V. 3146 Blind John Davis - Sunrise Boogie / Rockin' In Boogie album art Blind John Davis Sunrise Boogie / Rockin' In Boogie(Shellac, 10") Vogue Productions V. 3146 France Unknown Sell This Version
MGM.463 Blind John Davis - Your Love Belongs To Me / Magic Carpet album art Blind Johnny Davis* Your Love Belongs To Me / Magic Carpet(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM.463 UK Unknown Sell This Version
EPL 7139 Blind John Davis - Blind John Davis album art Blind John Davis Blind John Davis(7", EP) Vogue Productions EPL 7139 Unknown Sell This Version
LD 078 Blind John Davis - Blind John Davis Trio - Piano And Rhythm album art Blind John Davis Blind John Davis Trio - Piano And Rhythm(10", EP) Vogue Productions LD 078 France Unknown Sell This Version
04079 Blind John Davis - Jersey Cow Blues / Booze Drinking Benny album art Blind John Davis Jersey Cow Blues / Booze Drinking Benny(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 04079 US Unknown Sell This Version
04580 Blind John Davis - I Love My Josephine / Annie Lou Breakdown album art Blind John Davis I Love My Josephine / Annie Lou Breakdown(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 04580 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

L.D. 066, LD 066 Blind John Davis - Kings Of Boogie Woogie album art Albert Ammons, Meade "Lux" Lewis, Blind John Davis Albert Ammons, Meade "Lux" Lewis, Blind John Davis - Kings Of Boogie Woogie(10", Comp, Mono) Vogue Productions, Vogue Productions L.D. 066, LD 066 France 1951 Sell This Version
OL 2819 Blind John Davis - Blues For Everybody album art Lonnie Johnson (2) & Blind John Davis Lonnie Johnson (2) & Blind John Davis - Blues For Everybody(LP, Comp, RM) Oldie Blues OL 2819 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
DLP 505 Blind John Davis - In Memoriam (1938) album art Blind John Davis In Memoriam (1938)(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 505 Austria 1986 Sell This Version
20.1947-HI Blind John Davis - The Blues Jumped The Rabbit album art Blind John Davis / Hot Lips Page Blind John Davis / Hot Lips Page - The Blues Jumped The Rabbit(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 20.1947-HI Germany 1994 Sell This Version
DOCD-5647 Blind John Davis - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 1 -- 1938-1952 album art Blind John Davis Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 1 -- 1938-1952(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5647 Austria 1999 Sell This Version
205327-305 Blind John Davis - Jazz Piano Masters album art Sam Price* / Blind John Davis Sam Price* / Blind John Davis - Jazz Piano Masters(2xCD, Comp) TIM The International Music Company AG 205327-305 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
CD 3520-2 Blind John Davis - 1938 album art Blind John Davis 1938(CD, Album, Comp) Story Of Blues CD 3520-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

FC5313 Blind John Davis - Moanin' The Blues album art Blind John Davis Moanin' The Blues Comerta AG FC5313 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version