Al Smith

Real Name:
Albert B. Smith
Profile:
US bassist, songwriter and producer from Chicago, born on Nov. 23, 1923 in Bolivar County, Mississippi. He started his career in the mid 1940s. Worked with Jimmy Reed, ran his own label Blues On Blues and produced many records for Bluesway. (BMI IPI#: 28970949)
For the Australian engineer, see Al Smith (10).
For the US engineer active in Memphis, TN, see Al Smith (13).
For the jazz singer, see Al Smith (8).
For the gospel singer, see Alfred B. Smith
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CH-1124 Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / Slow Mood — Al Smith Al Smith Featuring "Red" Holloway And His Orchestra* Al Smith Featuring "Red" Holloway And His Orchestra* - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / Slow Mood(7", Single) Chance Records (3) CH-1124 US 1952 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
90 Nobody In Mind / Chop Chop Boom — Al Smith Jack McVea / Jack McVea With Al Smith And The Savoys (10) Jack McVea / Jack McVea With Al Smith And The Savoys (10) - Nobody In Mind / Chop Chop Boom Combo Records 90 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5026 Chop Chop Boogie / Hot Rod Special — Al Smith Al Smith With The Broomdusters Al Smith With The Broomdusters - Chop Chop Boogie / Hot Rod Special(7", Single) Meteor Records 5026 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
81 Loving Man / Evil Ways — Al Smith Brother Woodman With Al Smith Brother Woodman With Al Smith - Loving Man / Evil Ways(Shellac, 10") Combo Records 81 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1001 One Two, Cha Cha Cha / Get Up And Go — Al Smith Al Smith One Two, Cha Cha Cha / Get Up And Go Falcon (6) 1001 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1007 Road House — Al Smith Al Smith Road House(7", Promo) Falcon (6) 1007 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Abner 1014 Wabash Blues / Left Field — Al Smith Al Smith Wabash Blues / Left Field Abner Abner 1014 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1020 Christopher Columbus  — Al Smith Al Smith Christopher Columbus Abner 1020 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
H-2528 Al Smith Give Me Oil In My Lanp / My Heart Was Black With Sin(6½", Single) Happy Time Records H-2528 US Unknown Sell This Version