Dave King (6)

Dave King (6)

Real Name:
David R. King
Profile:
Born 11. December 1961, Dublin, Ireland.

Dave King is vocalist, guitarist, and songwriter from Dublin, Ireland. King got his first break as vocalist for the heavy metal band Fastway but is best known as the frontman for the Irish-punk band Flogging Molly, whom he formed in Los Angeles, CA, in 1997. After emigrating to the US, King was unable to return to his native country because of visa issues which, he feared, would prevent his return to the US. This influenced some of King's early Flogging Molly lyrics.

Dave King is married to Flogging Molly violinist Bridget Regan. The couple currently live in both Detroit, Michigan and Wexford, Ireland.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dave King (6) Discography

Vocals

CBS 25359 Fastway (2) Fastway (2) - Fastway (Album) CBS CBS 25359 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SC 40549 Fastway (2) Fastway (2) - Trick Or Treat (Original Music Score) (Album, Comp) Columbia SC 40549 US 1986 Sell This Version
FCT-40268 Fastway (2) Fastway (2) - Waiting For The Roar (Album) Columbia FCT-40268 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
ESCA-5179 Katmandü Katmandü - Katmandü (Album) Epic ESCA-5179 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
ZYX 20330-2 Lita Ford Lita Ford - Black(CD, Album) ZYX Music ZYX 20330-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
639217970129 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Alive Behind The Green Door (Album) 26f Records 639217970129 US 1997 Sell This Version
BGOCD484 Fastway (2) Fastway (2) - Fastway / All Fired Up(CD, Comp, RE, RM) BGO Records BGOCD484 UK 2000 Sell This Version
SD1219-2 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Swagger (Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1219-2 Austria 2000 Sell This Version
SD1230-2 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies (Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1230-2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
FS021 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - To Youth (My Sweet Roisin Dubh)(CD, Single) Fullsteam Records FS021 Finland 2004 Sell This Version
SD1251 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Within A Mile Of Home (Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1251 US 2004 Sell This Version
SD1348-1 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Float (Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1348-1 US 2007 Sell This Version
MVDV4776 Punk Rock Karaoke Fuck Armageddon...This Is Hell Punk Rock Karaoke - Punk Rock Karaoke(DVD-V, NTSC + CD, Album) MVD Visual MVDV4776 US 2008 Sell This Version
856385001190 Various Requiem For A Dying Song Various - Little Steven's Underground Garage Presents The Coolest Songs In The World Vol.7(CD, Comp) Wicked Cool Record Co. 856385001190 US 2008 Sell This Version
SD1413-2 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Live At The Greek Theatre(DVD-V + 2xCD, Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1413-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
BBR002 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Speed Of Darkness (Album) Borstal Beat Records BBR002 US 2011 Sell This Version
SD1251 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Within A Mile Of Home(12", Ltd, Red) SideOneDummy Records SD1251 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
839 247-2 Andrew Lloyd Webber / Tim Rice Featuring Florence Lacey And The Money Kept Rolling In (And Out) (as David King) and 3 more… Andrew Lloyd Webber / Tim Rice Featuring Florence Lacey - Evita (Highlights Of The Original Broadway-Production For World Tour 89/90)(CD, Album) Polydor 839 247-2 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

CBS 25359 Fastway (2) Fastway (2) - Fastway (Album) CBS CBS 25359 UK 1983 Sell This Version
639217970129 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Alive Behind The Green Door (Album) 26f Records 639217970129 US 1997 Sell This Version
SD1219-2 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Swagger (Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1219-2 Austria 2000 Sell This Version
SD1230-2 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies (Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1230-2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
FS021 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - To Youth (My Sweet Roisin Dubh)(CD, Single) Fullsteam Records FS021 Finland 2004 Sell This Version
SD1348-1 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Float (Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1348-1 US 2007 Sell This Version
SD1251 Flogging Molly Flogging Molly - Within A Mile Of Home (Album) SideOneDummy Records SD1251 US 2004 Sell This Version