Real Name:
James Barney Cobb, Jr.
Profile:
US southern rock guitarist and songwriter known as J. R. Cobb. Born 5 February 1944 in Birmingham, Alabama. Died 4 May 2019.

He has played with the The Classics IV and joined Atlanta Rhythm Section in early 1972, staying till 1986. He's notable for co-writing "Spooky" and "Stormy", among others, as a member of the Classics IV, plus "Champagne Jam" and "Do It Or Die", among others, as a member of ARS. He was inducted into the Georgia Music Hall of Fame in 1993, and the Alabama Music Hall of Fame in 1997, where he received the Music Creator's Award.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
James B. Cobb Jr. - Don't Tell The Folks In Memphis album art Buie* & Cobb* Buie* & Cobb* - Don't Tell The Folks In Memphis (Single) Capitol Records US 1969 Sell This Version
P-1728 James B. Cobb Jr. - Look At Granny Run Run / Standing Invitation album art R.B. Hudman* Look At Granny Run Run (as James Cobb) R.B. Hudman* - Look At Granny Run Run / Standing Invitation(7", Single, Promo) 123 P-1728 US 1969 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - You're My Girl (I Don't Want To Discuss It) / Dirty City album art December's Children (2) December's Children (2) - You're My Girl (I Don't Want To Discuss It) / Dirty City (Single) Liberty US 1970 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Angel (What In The World's Come Over Us) album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Angel (What In The World's Come Over Us) (Single) Polydor US 1974 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Third Annual Pipe Dream album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Third Annual Pipe Dream (Album) Polydor, Polydor Canada 1974 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Doraville album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Doraville (Single) Polydor US 1974 Sell This Version
PD 14273 James B. Cobb Jr. - Get Your Head Out Of Your Heart album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Get Your Head Out Of Your Heart(7", Mono, Promo, Styrene) Polydor PD 14273 US 1974 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Dog Days album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Dog Days (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PD 14289 James B. Cobb Jr. - Crazy album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Crazy(7") Polydor PD 14289 US 1975 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Free Spirit / Police! Police! album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Free Spirit / Police! Police! (Single) Polydor US 1976 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - A Rock And Roll Alternative album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - A Rock And Roll Alternative (Album) Polydor US 1976 Sell This Version
Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Red Tape (Album) Polydor, Polydor UK 1976 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - So In To You album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - So In To You (Single) Polydor France 1976 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Neon Nites album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Neon Nites (Single) Polydor Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Jukin Also Includes: San Antonio Rose album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Jukin Also Includes: San Antonio Rose (Single) Polydor Australia 1976 Sell This Version
PDG 109 James B. Cobb Jr. - So In To You album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - So In To You(7") Polydor PDG 109 US 1976 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Georgia Rhythm album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Georgia Rhythm (Single) Polydor US 1976 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Dog Days album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Dog Days Polydor US 1977 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - The South's Greatest Hits Volume II album art Various So Into You (as J. R. Cobb) Various - The South's Greatest Hits Volume II (Comp) Capricorn Records Japan 1978 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Imaginary Lover / Silent Treatment album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Silent Treatment (as J. R. Cobb) Atlanta Rhythm Section - Imaginary Lover / Silent Treatment (Single) Polydor US 1978 Sell This Version
20 66 910 James B. Cobb Jr. - Imaginary Lover  album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Silent Treatment (as J. R. Cobb) Atlanta Rhythm Section - Imaginary Lover (7", Single) Polydor 20 66 910 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Do It Or Die / My Song album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Do It Or Die / My Song (Single) Polydor US 1979 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Underdog album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Underdog (Album) Polydor Uruguay 1979 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Spooky / It's Only Music album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - Spooky / It's Only Music (Single) Polydor US 1979 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - The Best Of Atlanta Rhythm Section album art Atlanta Rhythm Section Atlanta Rhythm Section - The Best Of Atlanta Rhythm Section (Comp, Album) Polydor Germany 1991 Sell This Version