C. Cobb

Real Name:
James Barney Cobb, Jr.
Profile:
US southern rock guitarist and songwriter known as J. R. Cobb. Born 5 February 1944 in Birmingham, Alabama. Died 4 May 2019.

He has played with the The Classics IV and joined Atlanta Rhythm Section in early 1972, staying till 1986. He's notable for co-writing "Spooky" and "Stormy", among others, as a member of the Classics IV, plus "Champagne Jam" and "Do It Or Die", among others, as a member of ARS. He was inducted into the Georgia Music Hall of Fame in 1993, and the Alabama Music Hall of Fame in 1997, where he received the Music Creator's Award.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

James B. Cobb Jr. - The Meters album art The Meters Stormy (as C. Cobb) The Meters - The Meters (Album) Josie Records US 1969 Sell This Version
S-109 James B. Cobb Jr. - Rebirth album art The Guinness Cassanovas Stormy (as C. Cobb) The Guinness Cassanovas - Rebirth(LP) Steady Records (2) S-109 US Unknown Sell This Version