James B. Cobb

Real Name:
James Barney Cobb, Jr.
Profile:
US southern rock guitarist and songwriter known as J. R. Cobb. Born 5 February 1944 in Birmingham, Alabama. Died 4 May 2019.

He has played with the The Classics IV and joined Atlanta Rhythm Section in early 1972, staying till 1986. He's notable for co-writing "Spooky" and "Stormy", among others, as a member of the Classics IV, plus "Champagne Jam" and "Do It Or Die", among others, as a member of ARS. He was inducted into the Georgia Music Hall of Fame in 1993, and the Alabama Music Hall of Fame in 1997, where he received the Music Creator's Award.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

P 2129 James B. Cobb Jr. - Book A Trip / In album art This Side Up (5) Book A Trip (as James B. Cobb) This Side Up (5) - Book A Trip / In(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records P 2129 US 1968 Sell This Version
538 232-2 James B. Cobb Jr. - Dusty... Definitely album art Dusty Springfield Spooky (as James B. Cobb) Dusty Springfield - Dusty... Definitely(CD, Album, RM) Mercury 538 232-2 UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
LR 021/01 James B. Cobb Jr. - Music For Modern Living Classics Vol. 2 album art Dusty Springfield / Capsule vs. Space Kelly Spooky (as James B. Cobb) Dusty Springfield / Capsule vs. Space Kelly - Music For Modern Living Classics Vol. 2(12") Lounge Records LR 021/01 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
DMFGCD01 James B. Cobb Jr. - Greatest Feelgood Hits..Ever (Volume 1) album art Various Be Young, Be Foolish, Be Happy (as James B. Cobb) Various - Greatest Feelgood Hits..Ever (Volume 1)(CD, Comp, Promo) The Daily Mirror, Trinity Mirror DMFGCD01 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SMFGCD01 James B. Cobb Jr. - Greatest Feelgood Hits..Ever (Volume 2) album art Various Spooky (as James B. Cobb) Various - Greatest Feelgood Hits..Ever (Volume 2)(CD, Comp, Promo) Sunday Mirror, Trinity Mirror SMFGCD01 UK 2004 Sell This Version
DEFGCD01 James B. Cobb Jr. - Feel Good Hits (Volume 1) album art Various Be Young, Be Foolish, Be Happy (as James B. Cobb) Various - Feel Good Hits (Volume 1)(CD, Comp, Promo) Daily Express DEFGCD01 UK 2005 Sell This Version
James B. Cobb Jr. - Complete A And B Sides 1963-1970 album art Dusty Springfield Spooky (as James B. Cobb) Dusty Springfield - Complete A And B Sides 1963-1970 (Comp) Eclipse (2) Europe 2006 Sell This Version
0602498417546 James B. Cobb Jr. - Soul Legends album art Diana Ross & The Supremes* Stormy (as James B. Cobb) Diana Ross & The Supremes* - Soul Legends(CD, Comp) Universal Music Group, Motown 0602498417546 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
00946 3 73514 2 0, VTDCD 845 James B. Cobb Jr. - The Gift Of Love album art Various Spooky (as James B. Cobb) Various - The Gift Of Love(3xCD, Comp) EMI, Virgin 00946 3 73514 2 0, VTDCD 845 UK 2006 Sell This Version
530 591-0 James B. Cobb Jr. - Sixties Top 100 Vol. 2 album art Various I Take It Back (as James B. Cobb) Various - Sixties Top 100 Vol. 2(4xCD, Comp) Universal Music 530 591-0 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version