James B. Cobb, Jr

Real Name:
James Barney Cobb, Jr.
Profile:
US southern rock guitarist and songwriter known as J. R. Cobb. Born 5 February 1944 in Birmingham, Alabama. Died 4 May 2019.

He has played with the The Classics IV and joined Atlanta Rhythm Section in early 1972, staying till 1986. He's notable for co-writing "Spooky" and "Stormy", among others, as a member of the Classics IV, plus "Champagne Jam" and "Do It Or Die", among others, as a member of ARS. He was inducted into the Georgia Music Hall of Fame in 1993, and the Alabama Music Hall of Fame in 1997, where he received the Music Creator's Award.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

TV 1014 James B. Cobb Jr. - A Sound For All (Four) Seasons album art Various Cry Baby (1966) (as James B. Cobb, Jr) Various - A Sound For All (Four) Seasons(CD, Comp) Teensville Records TV 1014 Australia 2015 Sell This Version