Amparo Ochoa

Real Name:
María Amparo Ochoa Castaños
Profile:
Political folk singer born in 1946 in Sinaloa, Mexico, died on Februay 8, 1994.
Ochoa is closely identified with the international Latin American Nueva Canción/Nueva Trova movement and the Mexican political folk label Discos Pueblo, for which she cut most of her most well-known albums in the 1970s and 1980s.

Albums

MNA-013 Amparo Ochoa - Cancionero De La Intervención Francesa album art Amparo Ochoa Cancionero De La Intervención Francesa(LP, Gat) Museo Nacional de Antropología MNA-013 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
DP-1006 Amparo Ochoa - El Cancionero Popular album art Amparo Ochoa con Los Folkloristas Amparo Ochoa con Los Folkloristas - El Cancionero Popular (Album, Comp) Discos Pueblo DP-1006 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
CAMS - 754 Amparo Ochoa - De La Mano Del Viento album art Amparo Ochoa De La Mano Del Viento(LP, Album) RCA Camden CAMS - 754 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
DP-1053 Amparo Ochoa - Mujer album art Amparo Ochoa Mujer (Album) Discos Pueblo DP-1053 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
DP-1024 Amparo Ochoa - Volumen 2 album art Amparo Ochoa Volumen 2 (Album) Discos Pueblo DP-1024 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
LPR15166 Amparo Ochoa - Yo Pienso Que A Mi Pueblo album art Amparo Ochoa Yo Pienso Que A Mi Pueblo(LP, Album) Philips LPR15166 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
UAM-A 83 001 Amparo Ochoa - Canta Trova Y Algo Mas De Yucatan (Con Los Hermanos Magana) album art Amparo Ochoa Canta Trova Y Algo Mas De Yucatan (Con Los Hermanos Magana)(LP, Album) Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana - Azcapotzalco UAM-A 83 001 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version
KKLA 16 Amparo Ochoa - Vamos Juntos album art Amparo Ochoa Vamos Juntos (Album) Discos Pueblo KKLA 16 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
none Amparo Ochoa - Y La Canción se Hizo...Bolero album art Amparo Ochoa Y La Canción se Hizo...Bolero(LP) Not On Label none Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
MKS-2431 Amparo Ochoa - Tengo Que Hablarte album art Amparo Ochoa Tengo Que Hablarte (Album) RCA Victor MKS-2431 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version
7179, KKLA 24 Amparo Ochoa - Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil album art Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil* Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil* - Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil(LP, Album) VARAgram, KKLA 7179, KKLA 24 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
APCD-267 Amparo Ochoa - Hecho En México album art Amparo Ochoa Hecho En México(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama APCD-267 Mexico 1995 Sell This Version
APCD-476 Amparo Ochoa - En Holanda album art Amparo Ochoa, Oscar Chávez, Los Morales Amparo Ochoa, Oscar Chávez, Los Morales - En Holanda(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama APCD-476 Mexico 2002 Sell This Version
FF 024 Amparo Ochoa - El Cancionero Popular - Volumen 3 album art Amparo Ochoa Con El Acompañamiento Del Grupo Zazhil Amparo Ochoa Con El Acompañamiento Del Grupo Zazhil - El Cancionero Popular - Volumen 3 (Album) Discos Pueblo FF 024 Argentina 2006 Sell This Version
CDDP-1048 Amparo Ochoa - Canta Con Los Niños album art Amparo Ochoa Canta Con Los Niños (Album) Discos Pueblo CDDP-1048 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
PCD-153 Amparo Ochoa - Corridos Y Canciones De La Revolución Mexicana album art Amparo Ochoa Corridos Y Canciones De La Revolución Mexicana(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama PCD-153 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

01.0449/1 Amparo Ochoa - Quiero album art Amparo Ochoa Quiero(7", Single, Promo) Movieplay 01.0449/1 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
RX -406 Amparo Ochoa Ramona(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor RX -406 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

56.980 Amparo Ochoa - Raiz Viva album art Los Folkloristas, Tlen Huicani, Amparo Ochoa, Los Camperos De Valles Los Folkloristas, Tlen Huicani, Amparo Ochoa, Los Camperos De Valles - Raiz Viva(CD, Comp) Network Medien 56.980 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
TKF-CD-22 Amparo Ochoa - Cancionero Popular Mexicano album art Amparo Ochoa Cancionero Popular Mexicano (Comp) Discos Pueblo TKF-CD-22 Japan 1994 Sell This Version