Amparo Ochoa

Amparo Ochoa

Real Name:
María Amparo Ochoa Castaños
Profile:
Political folk singer born in 1946 in Sinaloa, Mexico, died on Februay 8, 1994.
Ochoa is closely identified with the international Latin American Nueva Canción/Nueva Trova movement and the Mexican political folk label Discos Pueblo, for which she cut most of her most well-known albums in the 1970s and 1980s.
[a649482]

Artist

Amparo Ochoa Discography Tracks

Albums

MNA-013 Amparo Ochoa Cancionero De La Intervención Francesa(LP, Gat) Museo Nacional de Antropología MNA-013 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa con Los Folkloristas Amparo Ochoa con Los Folkloristas - El Cancionero Popular (Album) Discos Pueblo Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
CAMS - 754 Amparo Ochoa De La Mano Del Viento(LP, Album) RCA Camden CAMS - 754 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa Mujer Discos Pueblo Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa Volumen 2 (Album) Discos Pueblo Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa Amparo Ochoa De Mexico (Album) Disqueras Unidas Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
LPR15166 Amparo Ochoa Yo Pienso Que A Mi Pueblo(LP, Album) Philips LPR15166 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa El Cancionero Popular (Comp) Discos Pueblo Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa Vamos Juntos (Album) Discos Pueblo Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
none Amparo Ochoa Y La Canción se Hizo...Bolero(LP) Not On Label none Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
7179, KKLA 24 Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil* Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil* - Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil(LP, Album) VARAgram, KKLA 7179, KKLA 24 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
MSK-2431 Amparo Ochoa Tengo Que Hablarte(12", Album) RCA Victor MSK-2431 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version
APCD-267 Amparo Ochoa Hecho En México(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama APCD-267 Mexico 1995 Sell This Version
APCD-476 Amparo Ochoa, Oscar Chávez, Los Morales Amparo Ochoa, Oscar Chávez, Los Morales - En Holanda(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama APCD-476 Mexico 2002 Sell This Version
APCD-616 Amparo Ochoa Tengo Que Hablarte(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama APCD-616 Mexico 2007 Sell This Version
CDDP-1048 Amparo Ochoa Canta Con Los Niños(CD, Album) Discos Pueblo CDDP-1048 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
CDDP-1053 Amparo Ochoa Mujer(CD, Album) Discos Pueblo CDDP-1053 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
PCD-153 Amparo Ochoa Corridos Y Canciones De La Revolución Mexicana(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama PCD-153 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
CDDP-1070 Amparo Ochoa Cancionero Popular Vol. 3(CD, Album) Discos Pueblo CDDP-1070 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
CDDP-1024 Amparo Ochoa Cancionero Popular Vol. 2(CD, Album) Discos Pueblo CDDP-1024 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
D.P. 1070 Amparo Ochoa Con El Acompañamiento Del Grupo Zazhil Amparo Ochoa Con El Acompañamiento Del Grupo Zazhil - El Cancionero Popular - Volumen 3(LP) Discos Pueblo D.P. 1070 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
DP-1048 Amparo Ochoa Canta Con Los Niños(LP) Discos Pueblo DP-1048 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

01.0449/1 Amparo Ochoa Quiero(7", Single, Promo) Movieplay 01.0449/1 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
RX -406 Amparo Ochoa Ramona(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor RX -406 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

DP-1067 Silvio Rodríguez, Amparo Ochoa, Gabino Palomares, Cacho Duvanced, Amaury Pérez, Banda Nuevo Amanecer, Alfredo Zitarrosa, Nacha Guevara, Caíto, Noel Nicola Silvio Rodríguez, Amparo Ochoa, Gabino Palomares, Cacho Duvanced, Amaury Pérez, Banda Nuevo Amanecer, Alfredo Zitarrosa, Nacha Guevara, Caíto, Noel Nicola - Amor - 10 Grandes De La Nueva Canción(LP, Comp) Discos Pueblo, Discos NCL DP-1067 Mexico 1986 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit