Pearl Woods

Pearl Woods

Real Name:
Lily Pearl Woodard
Profile:
Singer and songwriter, born 24 September 1933 in St. Matthews, South Carolina. She married her songwriting partner Fred Johnson (8) and turned to religion in the 1970s becoming a lay minister and a nurse. She died 19 March 2010 in Arlington, TX.

Woods released several R&B singles during the late 1950s/early 1960s. She is also a songwriter, best known for (co-)composing Etta James' Something's Got A Hold On Me (1962).
Sites:
Variations:
[a650079]

Artist

Pearl Woods Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

45-15508 Pearl Woods I Can't Wait(7") Dot Records 45-15508 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-15477 Pearl Woods Be My Baby / My Love Is Your Love(7") Dot Records 45-15477 US 1956 Sell This Version
Pearl Woods Sippin Sorrow (Single) Charge Records (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
551 Pearl Woods And The Gems (2) Pearl Woods And The Gems (2) - I'll Be A Crybaby (From Now On) / Think Of Poor Me(7") Wall Records 551 US 1962 Sell This Version
496 Pearl Woods Something Touched Me / I'm Gonna Stick With You(7", Promo, Lar) Mala 496 US 1965 Sell This Version
Pearl Woods Don't Tell It All / Lonely Avenue (Single) Crackerjack Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Pearl Woods Fool Like Me / Stickum Up Baby (Single) Pel-Nor Records US Unknown Sell This Version
552 Pearl Woods And The Gems (2) Pearl Woods And The Gems (2) - One More Time(7") Wall Records 552 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit