Notorious B.I.G.

Real Name:
Christopher George Latore Wallace
Profile:
Notorious 'Christopher George Letore Wallace' B.I.G. (Business Instead of Game) was born and raised in Brooklyn, NY on May 21, 1972. During his life he moved many crowds with his conversational style in Hip Hop. He released two studio albums both garnering critical and public acclaim: 'Ready To Die' and 'Life After Death'. Notorious B.I.G. was shot to death from a drive-by in Los Angeles, CA on March 9, 1997.

As a youth he was an honor-roll student, but dropped out of school at the age of 17 and began working for a small-time crack cocaine dealer in Virginia. As a teen he would freestyle rap on the streets of Brooklyn. After making a demo tape with neighborhood friends and connections, this demo was eventually received DJ Mister Cee (from Big Daddy Kane). From there he got notice in Hip-Hop magazine, The Source, in the Unsigned Hype section. Sean "Puffy" Combs got a hold of the demo tape and after meeting signed Biggie to Uptown Records. Puffy eventually started his own music label, Bad Boy Records, bringing Biggie with him. Soon after Bad Boy's premiere he released the album, Ready To Die, eventually selling over 4 million copies. To this day B.I.G. is regarded as one of the best lyricist ever in Hip-Hop along with his one time friend and eventual adversary, Tupac Shakur.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Compilations

CDR-SI-009 Notorious B.I.G. - The Golden Voice (Instrumentals) album art Notorious B.I.G. The Golden Voice (Instrumentals)(2xLP, Comp, Ora) Cutting Deep Records CDR-SI-009 2019 Sell This Version
MDRBIG001 Notorious B.I.G. - The Life Of Castro album art Irn Mnky, Notorious B.I.G. Irn Mnky, Notorious B.I.G. - The Life Of Castro(Cass, Album, Comp) Mister Diggs Recordings MDRBIG001 UK 2019 Sell This Version
0564588 Notorious B.I.G. - An Introduction To album art Notorious B.I.G. An Introduction To(CD, Comp) Flashback Records, Atlantic 0564588 US 2019 Sell This Version
BAC7508A Notorious B.I.G. - Biggie Instrumentals album art Notorious B.I.G. Biggie Instrumentals(LP, Comp) Not On Label BAC7508A Unknown Sell This Version
BB090397 Notorious B.I.G. - Dedicated In Memory Of Biggie Small ... album art Notorious BIG* Dedicated In Memory Of Biggie Small ...(2xLP, Comp) Bad Boy Entertainment BB090397 Unknown Sell This Version
SAM01220 Notorious B.I.G. - Greatest Hits Album Sampler album art Notorious B.I.G. Greatest Hits Album Sampler(12", Comp, Smplr) Bad Boy Records (5) SAM01220 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

none Notorious B.I.G. - Notorious / Whoa album art Notorious B.I.G., Black Rob Notorious B.I.G., Black Rob - Notorious / Whoa(VHS, Single, Promo, NTSC) Bad Boy Entertainment none US 1999 Sell This Version
79312 Notorious B.I.G. - BET Official Presents The Notorioius B.I.G. album art Notorious B.I.G. BET Official Presents The Notorioius B.I.G.(DVD-V, NTSC, ) BET, Bad Boy Entertainment 79312 2005 Sell This Version
DV1199 Notorious B.I.G. - Hip-Hop Immortals R.I.P. album art Tupac Shakur, Notorious B.I.G., Big Pun* Tupac Shakur, Notorious B.I.G., Big Pun* - Hip-Hop Immortals R.I.P.(3xDVD-V, PAL + Box) Ground-Zero Entertainment DV1199 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Notorious B.I.G. - Notorious B.I.G.: Bigger Than Life album art Notorious B.I.G. Notorious B.I.G.: Bigger Than Life Image Entertainment, Inc. Europe 2007 Sell This Version
REVD2292 Notorious B.I.G. - Chronicles Of Junior M.A.F.I.A. album art Notorious B.I.G. Chronicles Of Junior M.A.F.I.A.(DVD-V, PAL) Ground-Zero Entertainment REVD2292 UK 2009 Sell This Version
none 2Pac & Notorious BIG* W/ Dramacydal / Channel Live 2Pac & Notorious BIG* W/ Dramacydal / Channel Live - :60 Sec TV Spot / Is It A Dream(VHS, NTSC) Mergela Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

MCA Notorious B.I.G. - Notorious BIG edited sampler album art Notorious B.I.G. Notorious BIG edited sampler(Cass, S/Sided, Smplr) Uptown Records MCA US 1994 Sell This Version
none Notorious B.I.G. - A B.I.G. Night Out - Christopher Wallace Memorial Foundation  album art Notorious B.I.G. A B.I.G. Night Out - Christopher Wallace Memorial Foundation (CD, Mixed, Promo) Stress Entertainment none US 1999 Sell This Version
Notorious B.I.G. - Tracks Taken From Duets: The Final Chapter album art Notorious B.I.G. Tracks Taken From Duets: The Final Chapter Atlantic, Bad Boy Entertainment UK 2006 Sell This Version
160433 Notorious B.I.G. - Runnin' (Dying To Live) / The Next Episode album art Tupac*, Notorious B.I.G., Dr. Dre Tupac*, Notorious B.I.G., Dr. Dre - Runnin' (Dying To Live) / The Next Episode(MiniDV, Promo) Interscope Records, Amaru Entertainment 160433 US Unknown Sell This Version