Real Name:
Christopher George Latore Wallace
Profile:
Notorious 'Christopher George Letore Wallace' B.I.G. (Business Instead of Game) was born and raised in Brooklyn, NY on May 21, 1972. During his life he moved many crowds with his conversational style in Hip Hop. He released two studio albums both garnering critical and public acclaim: 'Ready To Die' and 'Life After Death'. Notorious B.I.G. was shot to death from a drive-by in Los Angeles, CA on March 9, 1997.

As a youth he was an honor-roll student, but dropped out of school at the age of 17 and began working for a small-time crack cocaine dealer in Virginia. As a teen he would freestyle rap on the streets of Brooklyn. After making a demo tape with neighborhood friends and connections, this demo was eventually received DJ Mister Cee (from Big Daddy Kane). From there he got notice in Hip-Hop magazine, The Source, in the Unsigned Hype section. Sean "Puffy" Combs got a hold of the demo tape and after meeting signed Biggie to Uptown Records. Puffy eventually started his own music label, Bad Boy Records, bringing Biggie with him. Soon after Bad Boy's premiere he released the album, Ready To Die, eventually selling over 4 million copies. To this day B.I.G. is regarded as one of the best lyricist ever in Hip-Hop along with his one time friend and eventual adversary, Tupac Shakur.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Notorious B.I.G. - Gettin' Money (The Get Money Remix) album art Junior M.A.F.I.A. Gettin' Money (The Get Money Remix) (Radio Edit) and 1 more… Junior M.A.F.I.A. - Gettin' Money (The Get Money Remix) (Maxi, Single) Big Beat, Big Beat US 1996 Sell This Version
Notorious B.I.G. - The Mother Of All Swing Albums album art Various Get Money (Clean Radio Edit) (as The Notorious B.I.G.) Various - The Mother Of All Swing Albums (Comp) Telstar, MCA Records UK & Ireland 1996 Sell This Version
Notorious B.I.G. - The 1996 Hip Hop And R&B Compilation album art Various Gettin' Money (The Get Money Remix) Various - The 1996 Hip Hop And R&B Compilation (Comp) EVA Records ANS Norway 1996 Sell This Version
983 462-2 Notorious B.I.G. - Hip Hop The Chillout Collection album art Various Gettin' Money (Remix) Various - Hip Hop The Chillout Collection(2xCD, Comp) Universal Music Australia 983 462-2 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
0-85277 Notorious B.I.G. - Player's Anthem / Gettin' Money (Remix) album art Junior M.A.F.I.A. Gettin' Money (Remix) Junior M.A.F.I.A. - Player's Anthem / Gettin' Money (Remix)(12") Big Beat 0-85277 US Unknown Sell This Version
KS-013 Notorious B.I.G. - KS Series (Vol. 13) album art Various Ain't Nobody (Unreleased Remix) (as B.I.G.) Various - KS Series (Vol. 13)(12", EP, Comp, Unofficial) KS Series KS-013 US Unknown Sell This Version